육화된 텔레비전과 이를 조망하는 방식 - 이영돈 PD 작가론

Incarnated Television and the Way of Prospect - Author Analysis of Producer Young-Don Lee-

본 논문은 온갖 장르를 횡단하는 이영돈 PD의 작가론을 신체와 지각이라는 키워드로 시도했다. 그의 작업 스타일은 메를로 퐁티의 지각의 현상학을 통해 잘 설명될 수 있다. 이 PD는 강인한 체력을 바탕으로 맹렬하게 프로그램을 제작하며 유달리 몸을 중요시하고, 몸을 사용하여 프로그램을 만들어 시청자와 소통하고 있기 때문이다. 결과를 인용하는 기존 다큐멘터리의 서술방식에 비해 직접 몸을 사용하여 실증과 실험으로 확인하는 이영돈 PD의 제작 방식은 차별성을 띠고 있다. 시청자들이 지각을 통해 몰입할 수 있도록 자신의 신체를 적극적으로 활용함으로써 그는 공적인 감각기관 혹은 신체를 가지게 되었다. 시청자들은 대상-지평의 구분을 통한 공간적인 조망을 통해 이영돈 PD를 수용하며, 과거와 미래를 현재에 끌어들여와 인식하는 파지와 예지에 의한 시각적인 조망 등을 통해 이영돈 PD를 수용한다고 볼 수 있다. 이영돈 PD의 작업은 감각이 평면화되는 디지털 시대에 입체적인 지각을 제시하는 면에서 의미를 가지며, 콘텐츠를 다른 미디어로 표현하는 일종의 신체 에크프라시스라고 평가할 수 있다.

I tried author analysis of television Producer Young-Don Lee, with the keywords like body & perception. His work style can be well explained by Merleau-Pontys Phenomenology of perception. Producer Lee made many programs vehemently on the basis of robust body and communicate with audience. His works are different from other program by showing the process of verification and experiment with his body instead of quoting the final results. he got the public body by using his body positively so that audience could be immersed in television. I can conclude that audience perceive him by spacial prospect like object-horizon differentiation and temporal prospect like retention-protension. Producer Lees television works are meaningful because they remind us tangible perceptions in flat sense digital era and they can be defined as body Ekphrasis, which means translation of message into body expression

이영돈 PD; 신체; 지각; 조망; 에크프라시스; Producer Young-Don Lee; body; perception; perspective; Ekphrasis