"예, 할 수 있습니다!": 미국 서남부 지역의 '세사르 차베스의 날' 제정

¡Si Se Puede!: Cesar Chavez Day in the Southwest of the United States

이 글에서는 2000년대 초 미국 캘리포니아를 비롯한 일부 서남부 주에서 제정된 세사르 차베스의 날을 통해 해당 사회의 지배적 가치와 기억을 장려하고 사회적 실체의 다양성을 승인하는 공휴일의 역할을 검토하고자 한다. 차베스의 농업노동자 운동은 1990년대 말까지 미국 중등학교의 교과서에 유일하게 기술된 치카노 운동의 주요 사례였다. 캘리포니아의 주 당국은 차베스의 날을 축하하고 기념하는 핵심을 포착해 이를 봉사와 학습의 날로 만들고 주민들에게 지역 봉사와 교육 프로그램 참여를 독려했다. 차베스의 날은 연방 공휴일이 아니지만 소수 인종에 대한 배려 차원을 넘어 인구와 정치적 중요성이 증대하는 라티노의 지분을 인정한 실례이다. 차베스의 독보적인 활약상, 독자적인 영역을 모색하려는 치카노의 염원과 더불어 1960년대 이래 급증한 치카노 주민들의 미국 사회와 역사에 대한 기여가 차베스의 날 제정을 이끈 견인차였다. 차베스의 날의 제정은 다문화 · 다인종 사회에 걸맞은 새로운 의례의 도입이자 문화적 정의의 실현이었고 미국이 직시해야 하는 인종차별적 관행에 대한 반성의 표현이었다. 차베스의 날에 진행되는 교육, 봉사, 기념이 차베스를 비롯한 라티노의 적극적인 행동과 저항을 순치하려는 데 머무르지 않고 인종적 · 종족적 다양성을 감안한 새로운 국민적 정체성 모색의 계기로 이어져야 할 것이다.

This article attempts to examine the issue of ethnic holidays by focusing on the establishment process of Cesar Chavez Day in the Southwest of the United States in the early 21st century. Cesar Chavez was widely acknowledged as a remarkable leader of migrant workers and a founder of Americas first successful union of farm workers. Although he ran the union along authoritarian lines and ultimately failed to keep its unity, Chavezs legacy as a Chicano leader, and public interest in his life and values has increased dramatically, especially with the growing influence of Latinos throughout the United States. Educating and commemorating Cesar Chavez legacy, and making the practice a new state holiday was, as it were, efforts to realize cultural justice that would be suitable for multi-racial and multi-cultural societies. Although the celebration of Cesar Chavez Day in California and Texas was involved in hot debates related to politics of memories, it should be noted that such ethnic holidays have contributed to seeking broader national identity in the United States by going beyond the purpose of domesticating dissent.

세사르 차베스의 날; 캘리포니아; 라티노; 주(州) 공휴일; 국민적 정체성; 기억의 정치; Cesar Chavez Day; California; Latino; State Holiday; National Identity; Politics of Memories