한국의 대북한 농업개발지원의 6차 산업형 민관협력 모델 연구

The Research of Sixth Industrial PPPs Model in Terms of South Korea's Agricultural Development Assistance to North Korea

선진국이 중심이 된 국제사회는 그동안 개발도상국의 발전을 위해 막대한 양의 물질적 원조를 제공해 왔다. 그러나 수원국의 지속가능한 발전을 고려하지 않은 단순지원은 근본적 빈곤 해결에 크게 기여하지 못했다. UN은 2000년에 절대 빈곤과 기아의 퇴치를 핵심으로 하는 8대 목표를 새천년개발목표(MDFs)로 발표했다. MDGs의 목표는 직접적으로 세계 식량안보문제와 직결되어 있으며 종전의 국제 ODA에서 농업이 차지하는 위상도 높아지게 되었다. 본 연구는 문헌연구법을 통해 한국이 농업 분야에서 새롭게 각광받고 있는 6차 산업을 연계한 민관협력(PPP: Public Private Partnership)을 한국의 농업 ODA의 새로운 모델로 제시한다. 그리고 북한지역을 선정하여 이러한 모델의 구체적인 적용 가능성을 모색해보았고 북한의 지리와 사회적 특성 등의 요소가 6차 산업현 민관협력 추진에 있어 기대효과가 적지 않음을 밝혀내었다. 이러한 북한의 조건에 한국 정부와 기업이 민관협력 모델로 협업하여 자금융자, 인적자원개발, R&D를 지원한다면 궁극적으로 통일 한반도 시대를 열어가는 데 적지 않은 도움이 될 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

The international community especially centered by developed countries, has supported developing countries with mainly material aid. But just simple support which has no regard for a recipient countrys sustainable development, hasnt fully contributed to a fundamental solution to poverty. United Nation declared eighth Millenium Development Goals (MDGs) with slogan, anti-poverty and anti-famine as a core. The purpose of the MDGs is directly connected to the problem of world food security. Therefore importance of agriculture have become more important than ever before in international official developmental assistance (ODA) policy. This study focuses on the new form of Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) linked to Sixth Industry which is newly-rising concept among agricultural sector, as new model of korean agriculture ODA and seek the models applicability to North Korean Area. By doing so, this study revealed that North Koreas geography and social characteristics can have high expectation effectiveness in terms of propelling Sixth Industrial PPPs. Adding to the North Koreas conditions like these, If South Korean government and corporation provide fund loan, developing human resource, and R&D in the form of PPPs model, it would be considerably effective, and ultimately help to open the desirable way to unified Korean era.

6차산업; 새천년개발목표; PPPs; 원조 효과성; 공적개발원조; 북한의 내재적 특성; Sixth Industry; MDGs; Aid Effectiveness; ODA