북한 중간계층의 결정요인과 특성 북한이탈주민의 설문조사를 중심으로

Determinants and Characteristics of the Middle Class in North Korea: Focusing on the Survey of North Korean Defectors

이 글은 북한이탈주민들에 대한 설문조사 결과를 분석하여 북한의 중간계층을 결정하는 요인과 특성을 찾아내고, 중간계층의 생활양식에 나타나는 독특한 사회적 속성이 존재하는가를 밝혀보고자 한 것이다. 북한사회에서 계층 분화 및 사회 불평등이 상당히 진행되고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 객관적 지표로서 측정된 계층과 주관적 귀속의식으로서 계층간 불일치 현상이 매우 뚜렷하게 나타났으며, 특히 불일치 현상은 중간계층에서 가장 심하게 나타났다. 게다가 북한사회의 계층분화는 상층과 하층이 동시에 증가하는 추세이다. 계층 위치를 결정하는 사회경제적 요인 중에서 직업 변수가 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타냈다. 특히, 객관적 계층에서보다 주관적 계층에서 직업이 계층 간 차이를 뚜렷하게 보여줬다. 관리직, 전문직, 사무직과 같은 직업은 북한에서는 중층이 아닌 상층에 속하는 현상이 특징적이다. 사회문화적 요인에 의한 계층 분화도 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 의식주 생활은 물론 소비생활과 정보 환경에 이르기까지 계층 간 격차가 뚜렷하게 나타났으며, 객관적 계층 내에서 보다는 주관적 계층 내에서 더 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 또한 상층의 생활양식은 상당히 일관되고 동질적인 양상을 보이고 있는 반면에, 중간계층의 생활양식은 상대적으로 이질적인 양상을 보였다. 결과적으로, 북한사회에 경제적 지위로서 중간계층은 존재하지만 동질적인 구성 요소나 사회적 속성을 가진 중간계층은 아직 형성되지 못했다.

This article aims to find out the factors to determine the middle class in North Korea and to explain the constitutive characters of social classes and social attributes appearing in lifestyle of the middle class. As a result of analysis, it was founded that social differentiation and inequality is significantly underway in North Korea. Discordance between social strata measured by the objective indicators and ones classified as subjective belonging appears very clearly, especially the discordance is heavily on the middle class, In addition, hierarchical differentiation of North Korean society is a tendency to increase at the same time, upper and lower layers. Job variable is a significant one of social and economic factors that determine the class position. In particular, job variable shows clearly the difference between social layers in the subjective strata than in the objective ones. Hierarchical differentiation due to socio-cultural factors appears evidently. A gap between social tiers appears clearly in consumption and information environment as well as life. The lifestyle of the upper class is fairly consistent and homogeneous, while the lifestyle of the middle class shows a relatively heterogeneous aspect, As a result, there is a mid-tier as economic status in North Korea, but the middle classes with homogeneous components and social attributes have not been formed yet.

중간계층; 결정요인; 생활양식; 계층분화; 불평등; 북한이틀주민; North Korea; lifestyle; inequality; North Korean defectors