Detailed Information

양도소득세 예정신고와 납세의무의 '확정' -'종국적 확정설'과 '잠정적 확정설'의 대립을 중심으로- : Does the Preliminary Return of Korean Personal Capital Gains Tax Result in "Confirmation" of Tax Liability?

Abstract

현행 소득세법에서 양도소득세 납세의무자는 확정신고 기간이 되기 전에 예정신고를 하고 이에 따라 세액도 납부할 의무를 부담한다. 이러한 의무를 이행하지 않으면 확정신고 기간이 되기 전이라도 가산세를 부담한다. 그리고 과세관청은 예정신고가 없거나 잘못되었으면 부과처분을 할 수 있고, 예정신고가 있은 다음에 세액을 납부하지 않으면 징수처분도 할 수 있다. 이러한 점에서 양도소득세 예정신고에는 납세의무 또는 세액을 확정시키는 효력이 있다. 한편 둘 이상의 예정신고가 있고 각각의 예정 신고 세액의 합계가 과세기간 종류 후에 확정신고되어야 할 세액과 일치하지 않아 정산이 필요한 경우, 예정신고로 인한 확정의 효력은 확정신고로 소멸할 수 있다. 문제는 예정신고로 확정시킨 세액을 수정하는 의미에서 확정신고를 할 수 있느냐 하는 것이다. 대법원은 양도소득세가 기간과세 세목이라는 점 등을 들어 이를 긍정하고, 그 결과 예정신고 세액에 관한 징수처분이 확정신고로 효력을 상실한다고 판시한다. 이러한 견해를 잠정적 확정설이라 부르기도 한다. 하지만 이 판결은 예정신고 의무를 위반한 행위에 대하여 가산세가 부과되는 현행법 이전의 사건에 관한 것이고, 적어도 가산세가 부과되는 현행법 하에서는 다른 결론 – 곧 종국적 확정설 - 이 나와야 한다는 것이 이글의 결론이다. 이는 기본적으로 예정신고를 과소하게 한 경우 가산세를 물릴 정도로 납세자가 예정신고에 주의를 기울일 것을 요구하면서, 막상 그러한 신고로 인한 확정의 효력이 확정신고라는 납세자의 일방적 행위로 소멸될 수 있다고 해석함은 체계정합적(體系整合的)이지 않다는 데에 근거한다. 그 결과 잠정적 확정설의 결론처럼 납세자가 예정신고 세액보다 작은 세액으로 확정신고를 하여 바로 환급의무를 발생시킬 수는 없고, 납세자가 이러한 목적을 달성하려면 반드시 일반론에 따라 통상의 경정청구를 하여야만 하는 것으로 된다.

Under general theory of Korean tax procedures, tax liabilities are said to be first established when taxable events occur, and subsequently confirmed when either taxpayers file tax returns or the tax authorities issue tax assessments. When tax liabilities are confirmed, either taxpayers can duly make payments thereof, or the tax authorities can initiate enforcement process. The problem is that, in case of the Personal Capital Gains Tax, taxpayers are required to file a preliminary return within a certain period of time after each taxable transaction, while they are as a matter of principle required to file a regular return within a certain period of time after the end of the calendar year where the taxable transaction(s) occurred. Two opposing views exist as to whether the preliminary return confirms the relevant tax liability only temporarily until the moment when the regular tax return is filed. or permanently in spite of the use of the adjective preliminary. The question actually boils down to whether the preliminary return can be wholly or partly amended by the regular return, and this article argues that in light of the general theory of tax procedures in Korea, the preliminary return can be amended only by way of the general procedure of request for amendment under the Korean Framework Act for National Taxes, and thus cannot be amended via the regular return.