귀국 고등학생의 국어 학습 관련 인식 및 어휘 능력 실태와 그 교육 방안 : A study on the educational support program for high school returnees and their perspective on Korean studies and vocabulary learning

Abstract

본고는 귀국 학생의 개념을 국어교육적 관점에서 조명하고, 귀국 고등학생의 국어 학습 관련 인식과 어휘 능력 실태를 조사하고, 그 교육 방안을 제시한 논문이다. 귀국 학생들은 귀국 이후 공교육 내에서 체계적인 교육적 처치를 받지 못해 귀국 이후 이들의 국어 능력은 진전되지 못하고 있다. 특히 언어 습득기 이전에 출국하는 경우 한국어 능력에 심한 결손이 생기기 쉬우며 어릴 때 출국할수록 그 결손은 크다. 귀국 고등학생 및 지도 교사와의 면담 및 설문 조사 결과 귀국 고등학생들은 국어 학습에 어려움을 겪고 있었으며, 지도 교사는 귀국 학생들을 지도하기가 어려운 상황이었다. 귀국 고등학생들의 어휘 능력은 저조한 편으로서, 사고도구어, 학습 어휘, 한자어 등에 대한 교육이 필요했다. 본고에서는 교육 목표의 이원화, 교육 내용의 구체화, 지원 방안의 다양화의 세 차원으로 나누어 귀국 학생을 위한 교육적 지원 방안을 논의하였다.

This paper investigates Korean Language and cultural education for high school students returning from abroad. It discusses Korean returnees, focusing on their perspective on Korean studies and vocabulary learning. Data were collected through interviews with two high school returnees and teacher, in addition to a survey of 44 returnees. Many high school returnees struggle in Korean studies. When they return to Korea, their Korean language skills do not progress well, and they lack educational support. Moreover, teachers may find it difficult to teach student returnees. Especially, the education about the vocabulary for study, academic vocabulary and words written in Chinese characters asks to these high school returnee. In addition to the training program for teachers, high school returnees need a systematic educational support program. This paper discusses ways to support school returnees from an educational point of view. The educational goals, the educational contents, and the policies for returnees need to be changed to include. - bilingual education and the development of international sensitivity.