한국어 학술논문에 나타난 시상 표현의 담화적 기능 분석 : Discourse Functions of Tense-aspect Expression in Korean Research Articles

Abstract

본 연구에서는 학술논문에서 시상 표현의 담화적 기능을 살폈다. 사회복지학 분야의 통계 연구 논문 세 편에서 단순 현재, -고 있-, -었-의 사용을 살피되, 학술논문의 텍스트 구조, 즉 이동마디에 따라 분석하였다. 먼저 각 이동마디별 중심 시제를 검토한 결과 서론, 이론적 배경, 결론의 후반부는 현재 시제, 연구 방법, 연구 결과, 결론의 전반부에서는 과거 시제가 중심 시제로 기능하고 있었다. 또한 학술논문 전반에 걸쳐 단순 현재 시제는 필자의 주장, 논평, 메타 발화 등을 담당하였고, 일반화에 따라 강한 확신성을 갖는 양태 의미도 발견할 수 있었다. -었-은 필자 주장에 대한 근거가 되는 선행연구 보고 또는 본 연구에서 필자가 수행한 세부적 수행 보고에 주로 사용되었다. 단순 현재의 경우 주관성, 현장성, 일반화의 기능을, 과거의 경우는 선시성, 구체성, 배경화, 기정사실화의 기능을 하였으며 단순 현재와 -었-은 교차되며 나타나 논평자와 보고자로서의 필자의 목소리를 드러내고 있었다. -고 있-은 시간 지시나 실제 물리적인 사건의 양상을 지시하는 기능이 아니라 문어 텍스트에서 고유한 추상적 담화 기능을 점하고 있었는데, 담화의 도입, 과거와 단순 현재의 전이 표지, 양태성 표지 등의 기능을 하였다. 본 연구 결과 다른 장르와는 다른 학술논문 고유의 시상 표현의 기능을 살필 수 있었으나 대상 텍스트가 특정 전공의 논문에 한정되었고 그 수도 매우 적었다는 점이 본 연구의 한계로 남는다.

The purpose of article is to examine the discourse functions of the tense-aspect expression -ko iss- and simple present -ess- in research articles written in Korean. Three articles in the field of social welfare were analyzed. The simple present tense predominated in the articles introductions, theoretical background sections, and some conclusions, whereas the sections on methods, results, and summaries were in the past tense. The discourse functions of the simple present were to present main arguments, comments, and meta0discourse, and it was also sometimes used to make strong assertions and generalizations. The past tense as used in reporting the findings of previous research, the research procedures, and the results. The findings of this analysis of Korean research articles reveal that the simple present functions to express subjectivity, vividness, and generalization, whereas the past tense expresses situation in the past, specificity, background information, and factuality. The usage of -ko iss- in these written texts was not for deixis of physical time or aspect, but for a more abstract concept to introduce discourse, in transition from past to present, and as a marker of modality. In conclusion, it appears that the discourse functions of tense-aspect expression in Korean research articles differ from those in other genres.