한국어와 중국 제어의 경어법 문법화 정도에 대한 비교 연구 : Grammaticalization of the Honorific System in Korean and Various Ethnic Language in China - a Comparative Research -

Abstract

본 연구는 경어법을 논제로 하여, 중국의 여러 민족 언어에서 현존하는 경어법의 실현방법에 대해 조사하고, 언어유형론적 관점에서 서로 비교하여 기술했으며, 각 언어 경어법의 문법화 정도를 분석했다. 한국어와 중국어를 포함하여 중국의 중국-티베트어족과 알타이어족에 속한 15개 언어를 조사 대상으로 했고, 경어법 실현방법의 유형을 어휘적, 파생적, 형태적, 통사적 방법으로 구분했다. 경어법의 문법화 정도를 분석한 결과 알타이어족 튀르크어파에 속하는 위그르어, 카자흐어, 키르키즈어, 사라어가 한국어와 함께 경어법의 문법화 정도가 높았고, 같은 알타이어족의 몽골어파와 만주퉁구스어파의 문법화 정도는 낮았다. 중국-티베트어족의 언어들은 주로 어휘적 방법의 경어법이 실현되었고 문법화 정도가 보편적으로 낮았다.

Focusing on the honorific system, this study investigated the method of realizing the honorific systems present in various ethnic languages in China and described them by comparing each other from the linguistic typological perspective and analyzed the degree of grammaticalization of each language honorific system. More specifically 15 Altaic and Sino-Tibetan languages in China (including Korean and Chinese) were surveyed; the types of honorific system realization methods were divided into lexical, consequential, morphological, and syntactic methods. The degree of the honorific systems grammaticalization was analyzed. The results indicate that, Uighur, Kazak, Kirgiz, and Salar belonging to Altaic languages Turkish Group showed the higher degree of grammaticalization of the honorific system with Korean. The degree of grammaticalization of Mongolian Group and Manchu-Tungusic Language Group in the same Altaic languages was lower. For Sino-Tibetan languages, the honorific system of lexical methods was mainly realized and the degree of grammaticalization was universally low.