한국어 /ㄴ/음 첨가에 대한 교육의 효과 - 중국인 고급 학습자를 중심으로 - : The Effects of Korean /ㄴ/ Addition Instruction - Focusing on Chinese advanced learners -

Abstract

본 연구는 어느 발음 교육 방법이 /ㄴ/음 첨가 습득 향상에 더 효과적인지를 알아보기 위해 중국인 고급 학습자 80명을 대상으로 한국어 /ㄴ/음 첨가에 대한 습득을 사전에 측정하였고 그 중에 30명을 대상으로 명시적 교육+명시적 피드백, 명시적 교육+암묵적 피드백, 그라고 암시적 교육+암묵적 피드백을 실시하였다. 본 연구 결과, 명시적 교육+명시적 피드백 집단과 명시적 교육+암묵적 피드백 집단 모두 /ㄴ/음 첨가에 대한 지식과 실현에서 매우 유의미한 향상을 보였으나 두 집단 간 차이는 유의미하지 않았다. 이는 피드백 유형이 /ㄴ/음 첨가 습득에 영향을 주지 않음을 의미한다. 반면, 암시적 교육+암묵적 피드백 집단은 /ㄴ/음 첨가에 대한 습득에 유의미한 향상을 보이지 않았다. 본 연구는 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 한국어 /ㄴ/ 첨가 교육에서 명시적 교육의 필요성을 주장하였다.

This study investigated the effective techniques for teaching Korean /ㄴ/ addition. First, it measured the /ㄴ/ addition skills of 80 Chinese advanced learners and selected 30 learners showing the same level, which were divided into three groups of 10. Then, three groups were taught /ㄴ/ addition by three different methods, respectively. Last, it tested the /ㄴ/ addition acquisition of each group and compared the results to assess the effectiveness of each teaching technique. The results found that the explicit teaching+explicit feedback group and the explicit teaching+recast group performed better in writing and producing /ㄴ/ addition than the implicit teaching+recast group, but the two groups were not significantly different from each other, suggesting that no influence of feedback types were detected in their /ㄴ/ addition acquisition. However, the implicit teaching+recast group scored lower on the two tests and was significantly different from the other two groups. The results of this study argue, based on the above results, that an explicit approach to teaching is necessary for Korean /ㄴ/ addition instruction.