클래식 음악과 한국어 독해력 향상과의 상관관계 연구 - 모차르트 음악을 배경음악으로 활용하여 -

The Correlation between Listening to Classical Music and the Reading Comprehension of Korean Texts - Using Mozart as Background Music -

이 연구는 국외 심리한 분야에서 활발하게 논의되고 있는 클래식 음악, 구체적으로는 모차르트의 음악이 인지능력을 향상시킨다는 주장에 주목하여, 이를 한국어 교육에 접목하여 이 주장을 실험을 통해 검증하려는 시도이다. 이를 위해 연구자는 모차르트의 피아노 두 대를 위한 소나타 D장조 k.448 (Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos k.488)을 배경음악으로 활용하여, 이 음악이 제2언어로서 한국어를 배우는 학습자들의 독해력 향상에 미치는 영향을 측정하였다. 이 실험은 총 24명의 학습자를 대상으로 진행되었다. 이들은 각 12명씩 통제집단과 실험집단으로 동일하게 나뉘었다. 통제집단은 배경음악이 없이 총 10회의 한국어 읽기 시험 문제를 풀었으며, 실험 집단은 모차르트 음악을 배경음악으로 들으면서 같은 문제를 풀었다. 이 실험을 통해 수집된 자료를 통계 분석하였는데, 그 결과는 모차르트 음악 k.448이 이 실험에 참여한 학습자들의 독해력 향상에 아무 영향을 미치지 않는다는 것이었다.

It is widely believed that classical music, particulary Mozart, increases listeners temporal reasoning. This study aims to verify this assertion by using Mozarts Sonata in D major for Two Pianos k.448 as background music to test whether listening to it increases reading comprehension among learners of Korean as a second language. An experiment was performed on 24 learners by dividing them into two groups of 12. The control group was asked to fulfill 10 reading comprehension tests with no background music, and the experimental group was asked to fulfill the same 10 tests with the Mozart Sonata as background music. The statistical analysis found that the Mozart Sonata k.448 had no significant influence on the reading comprehension of the Korean language learners participating in this experimental study.

한국어 교육; 클래식 음악; 모차르트 효과; 읽기; 독해력; 배경음악; Korean language education as a second language; Mozart effect; reading