예비 초등 교사의 글쓰기 요구 인식 - 정체성 인식과의 관련성을 중심으로 - : Investigating the effect of pre-service elementary teachers' identities on their awareness of writing needs

Abstract

이 연구는 예비 초등 교사의 글쓰기 필요성에 대한 인식이 이들의 정체성 인식과 밀접한 관련이 있다고 보고, 이들의 필자 정체성 인식의 양상 및 그에 따른 글쓰기 요구 인식을 알아보았다. 이를 위하여 교육대학교에 재학 중인 18명의 예비 초등 교사들이 참여하였으며, 이들은 모두 자가 보고 및 인터뷰를 통해 어떠한 글쓰기 기능 및 글쓰기 교육이 필요한지에 대한 견해를 밝혔다. 자료의 수집은 분석 과정을 통해 지속적으로 보완되는 방식으로 3단계에 걸쳐 이루어졌으며, 선구조화된 사례 분석 방법에 의거하여 질적 자료 분석이 이루어졌다. 그 결과, 예비 초등 교사의 정체성 인식은 예비교사, 대학생, 개인의 세 차원으로 복합적으로 구성되어 있으며, 세 차원의 정체성에 의거한 요구들이 모두 중요하게 인식되고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 비록, 이들이 예비 교사라는 타이틀을 짊어지고 있기는 하나, 동시에 이들은 대학생으로서, 그리고 사적 개인으로서의 정체성 요구들이 간과되지 않기를 바라고 있었으며 때로는 그것들이 더 중요하다고 보기도 하였다. 한편, 글쓰기 교육에 대한 요구는 학습 전이에 대한 믿음에 따라 글쓰기 기능 자체에 대한 요구와 일치하지 않게 나타나기도 하였다. 마지막으로, 이들 중 상당수는 예비 교사와 실제 교사에게 필요한 글쓰기 기능에 차이가 있으며, 특히 임용 시험의 글쓰기 준비가 양자 사이의 가장 큰 차이라고 인식하고 있었다, 예비 초등 교사의 요구 인식 결과 및 그에 대한 해석은 이들을 위한 글쓰기 교육 계획 수립의 기반이 될 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

This paper aims to address pre-service elementary teachers awareness of writing skill needs by assuming that their awareness is closely related to their awareness of their own writer identities. Furthermore, 18 pre-service elementary teachers participated in this study and completed sefl-reports and interviews. Data was gradually collected in three stages by adapting qualitative research methodology. Additionally, qualitative data analysis was performed via pre-structured case analysis. The results show that pre-service elementary teachers were found to have three identity dimensions: A pre-service teacher, a college students, and a private individual. The pre-service teachers writing needs also varied based on their writer identity. Although they intend to become elementary teachers in the near future, they wanted to ensure their needs as a college student or a private individual was not ignored or treated as more important. However, their needs awareness on writing education was complex; each identitys needs were both conflicting and synergetic. The issues in the writing section of the teacher placement tests were also discussed. Ultimately, it is necessary to consider and interpret these results when planning writing education for pre-service elementary teachers.