다문화주의와 초국적 이주민: 안산 원곡동 이주민 집주지역의 사례 : Multiculturalism and Transnational Migrants: A Case Study of Wongok-dong, an Immigrant-dominated Area of Ansan City in South Korea

Abstract

전체 인구 대비 거주 외국인의 비율(2.8%, 2012년 1월 현재, 안전행 정부)이 여전히 낮은 수준임에도 불구하고 이입 이민자들의 수간 단기간에 급증하고 외모·언어의 차이로 인한 이주민들의 가시성 때문에 국제이주는 현재 우리 사회에서 가장 주목받는 사회현상 가운데 하나가 되었다. 인구의 감소와 고령화가 빠르게 진행되고 이입이주의 규모가 더욱 증가할 것으로 예상되면서 인구구성의 다양화는 한국의 다른 사회 문화변동처럼 급속하게 이루어질 것으로 보인다. 이민의 증가와 민족성의 다양화라는 사회문화변동을 겪으면서 한국 사회는 또한 다문화주의 논의의 폭발적 증가를 목격하고 있다. 다문화주의는 다문화라는 축약된 형태로 이주민관련 정부 정책과 학계, 이주민을 지원하는 시민 사회단체, 그리고 교육 및 산업현장 등 이주와 관련된 사회의 전 영역에서 하나의 키워드가 되었다. 1990년대 이후 한국에서 글로벌 혹은 세계화라는 형용사가 누렸던 지위를 2000년대에는 다문화라는 용어가 대체하게 된 것 같이 보인다. 한편 이주민의 증가와 함께 이들이 집중 거주하는 지역도 전국적으로 확대되고 있다. 오랫동안 외국인, 이주민 거주지역이었던 이태원이나 인천의 화교 밀집지역 외에도 서울 가리봉동과 대림동, 경기도 남양주시 마석과 시흥시 정왕동, 대구 성서공단 주변 등에 이주민들의 밀집 지역이 형성되고 있다. 그 가운데에서도 경기도 안산시 원곡동은 국경없는 말을d로 알려진 한국의 대표적인 이주민 집주지역이다. 전국에서 외국인 비율이 가장 높은 안산시 내에서도 전체 등록외국인의 40%가 거주하고 있으며 원곡동내 다문화마을특구의 외국인거주비율은 등록된 수만 60%를 넘는다. 이주민의 인구규모 뿐만 아니라 이주민들이 운영하는 각종 상점들과 이주민들을 주 고객으로 하는 사업체들도 이주민 집주 지역으로서 원곡동의 주요한 경관을 형성한다. 이런 외형적 특징에 더해 원곡동은 다문화공동체운동인 국경없는 마을운동과 다양한 이주민지원단체들의 활발한 활동 그리고 전국 지자체 중 유일하게 시가직영하는 외국인주민센터와 다양한 이주민 지원 시책 등으로 인해 한국사회에 새롭게 나타나고 있는 다문화성을 보여주는 대표적 공간으로 인정받고 있다.

This paper investigates multiculturalism in Korea and immigrants transnational strategies through a case study in an immigrant-dominated area of a local city in South Korea. The study is based on anthropological fieldwork conduct between 2011 and 2012 in a neighborhood called Wongok-dong in the city of Ansan, located about 40 km southwest of Seoul. Wongok-dong is recognised as a representative multicultural area in South Korea. It has the highest percentage of immigrant population in the country along with well-developed ethnic businesses and various government and non-government organizations supporting immigrants. In 2009 a specific area of Wongok-dong was designated as an Multicultural Village Zone by the government. The paper first birefly reviews the origin and limit of multiculturalism as an immigration policy and introduces a transnational social field approach as a new perspective to conceptualize international migration. It then examines the process of Wongok-dong, which originally was a residential area for migrant workers, being redeveloped into a multicultural space by the government while adopting multicultural discourse. The paper goes on to describe international migrants transnational strategies in Wongok-dong to combine benefits from both sending and receiving societies with their simultaneous embeddedness in a transnational social field. Finally the meanings and implications of the multicultural discourses and the transnational strategies are discussed. The study finds that the governments effort to build Wongok-dong as a multicultural area is an attempt to institutionally accommodate and manage international migrants, but ironically this effeort is largely based on the transnational networks and practices initiated by the international migrants, especially the migrant workers who have been excluded from the governments multicultural policy because of their temporary status. The findings of this study suggest that an alternative policy measure is needed to include these transnational migrants acknowledging their dual belongings.