재일조선인의 정체성을 보는 시각: 더블의 역사성에 관한 담론을 통해 : Perspectives on the Identity of Zainichi Koreans: I nsight into the Historicity of Doubles Discoures

Abstract

이 글은 재일조선인과 일본인 사이에 태어난 이른바 더블의 정체성을 이해하기 위해서 필요한 시각을 실제로 더블에 의한 담론실천을 통해서 고찰하는 것이다. 더블은 일본과 한국에서 공유되고 있는 가해와 피해의 이원론 아래서 입장성을 둘러싼 갈등을 경험한다. 하지만 과거청산이나 차별문제가 아직도 재일조선인 생활의 현실을 구성하는 가운데, 그들의 애매한 입장을 표현하는 것은 어려운 일이다. 왜냐하면 재일조선인의 역사성을 망각시켜버리

는 담론으로 오해받을 가능성이 높기 때문이다. 다만 실제의 더블에 의한 이야기는 가해와 피해의 이원론을 극복하면서 또 역사에 언급하고자 하는 자세나, 타자와의 상호 행위에서 자신의 이야기를 스테레오타이프적으로 해석하지 않으려고 하는 유의나 작법이 있다는 것이 관찰되었다. 이러한 담론적 실천은 기존의 정체성 연구가 빠져온 민족본질주의와 사회구축주의 사이의 논쟁을 극복하기 위한 관점을 제시하는 동시에, 역사를 둘러싼 경험을 타자와 공유하는 공론장의 창출을 시사하는 것으로 파악할 수 있다.

This article presents the viewpoint we should take in understanding identities of the socalled Doubles, the people born between Zainichi Koreans and Japanese. In this regard, we consider the Doubles actual narrations, in referring to their discursive practices. The Doubles are forced to be conflicted on their standpoints, caught between the dualism of assailants and victims commonly shared between the Japanese and Korean societies. However, their reality exists as either the discrimination or liquidation of the past history. Thus, it becomes difficult to describe the ambiguous standpoints since they might be interpreted as a discourse that forgets the history of Zainichi Koreans. However, when we examine the actual narratives of Doubles, we find the perspectives referring to the history without relying on the dualism of assailants and victims. Additionally, the style and manner prevent their narratives from being stereotyped into certain categories in interacting with others. These discursive practices provide viewpoints that overcome the barren discussions of essentialism and constructionism that previous identity studies have fallen into. Also, it could be considered as an indication of creating a public sphere that makes sharing experiences about history possible.