북미 셰일혁명과 동북아시아의 대응 - 에너지 협력 가능성 모색 : The Shale Revolution and the Responses of Northeast Asia - Implications for Regional Energy Cooperation

Abstract

북미지역의 셰일가스 개발은 동북아 국가들의 에너지 전략에도 변화를 가져왔다. 국제 에너지 시장이 구매자 우위의 시장으로 전환되면서 단기적으로는 공급 측면에서의 시장 압력이 감소되었고, 중국의 경제성장세가 둔화됨으로 인해, 동북아 지역의 에너지 수요증가세 역시 감소하기 시작하였다. 수입 에너지원에 대한 의존도가 높은 동북아 국가들에게 에너지 가격의 하락은 경제적으로 긍정적 요인으로 작용하고 있으나, 산업 부문별로 그 영향은 상이하게 나타나고 있다. 최근 동북아 3개국은 셰일가스의 수입계뿐 아니라 셰일가스 개발사업에도 직・간접적인 참여를 확대하여 왔다. 셰일혁명은 동북아 에너지 협력에 있어서 긍정적 영향과 부정적 영향을 모두 가져오게 되었다. 긍정적인 측면에서 셰일혁명은 국제 에너지 시장의 가스 및 석유 공급을 증대시킴으로써 동북아 국가들의 수급 차원의 절박성을 상당 부분 해소했으며, 기존 제로섬 게임의 경쟁적 수급 양상을 탈피할 가능성을 높였다. 또한 셰일혁명은 생산자 우위의 지정학적 에너지 국제관계를 보다 시장중심적인 체제로 이전시켰다. 그러나 동시에 셰일혁명 이후 가스 및 석유 공급증가와 다변화로 인해 동북아 국가들간의 에너지 협력의 절실성 역시 하락하게 되었다. 유가 및 가스가격 하락으로 인해 자원개발의 수익성이 급격히 악화되고 이미 상당한 규모의 평가손을 입은 바, 상류부문에서의 협력 사업을 진행할 수 있는 내부적 동력이 약화되었다. 단기적으로 동북아 에너지 협력의 새로운 돌파구는 정치적, 전략적인 뒷받침을 통해 마련할 필요가 있다. 동북아 지역의 에너지 협력은 셰일혁명으로 인해 화석연료 수급의 절박성이 완화된 상황하에서 청정에너지 및 친환경 에너지 기술 등의 하위정치적 연성 이슈에 집중할 필요가 있다. 다자 간 역내 에너지 협력은 어떠한 공공재를 창출할 것이며, 이 과정에서 참여 주체들 간의 이익 공유가 어떻게 이루어질 것인가에 대한 객관적인 합의가 필요하다.

Shale revolution in North America brought a change in energy strategies of Northeast Asian countries. In a buyers market situation, the supply-side pressure was loosened. Together with the slow-down of Chinese economy, energy price began to fall and stabilize. The impact of Shale boom was largely positive to Northeast Asian economies that depended heavily on imported oil and gas but varied across the industrial sectors. Northeast Asian countries have also participated in the shale projects directly or indirectly. Shale revolution was expected to ease the zero-sum competition among Northeast Asian countries by increasing the supply of oil and gas as well as transforming energy geopolitics into a more market friendly one. However, shale revolution and supply increase also decreased the urgency of energy supply cooperation among these countries. Furthermore, low energy price began to hit the profitability of upstream development projects, which undermined the investment capacity of Northeast Asian energy companies. In the shale era, energy cooperation in Northeast Asia needs to be pursued more strategically. While the urgency of fossil-fuel supply has decreased, Northeast Asian energy cooperation still needs to focus more on low-politics agenda such as lowcarbon and clean energy issues. Regional multilateral energy cooperation in Northeast Asia should be based on the consensus of producing public goods and sharing common benefits from the projects.