한국 대학의 개발교육 사례분석 : KOICA 대학교 국제개발협력 이해증진사업을 중심으로

The Case Study on Development Education in Higher Education: focused on Development Awareness Program of KOICA

이 연구는 KOICA의 대학교 국제개발협력 이해증진사업(이하 이해증진사업)을 중심으로 대학 내에서 이루어지는 개발교육 교육과정의 내용과 운영 실태를 분석하고, 향후 대학의 개발교육에 주는 시사점에 관해서 논의하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 우선, KOICA ODA 교육원의 내부 자료와 국가 수준의 고등교육 통계자료를 통해 2009년부터 2013년까지의 교과목 개설 및 수강생 현황을 개괄하고, 2013년도 사업에 참여한 대학의 결과보고서를 토대로 각 대학 교육과정 특징을 분석하였다. 그리고 수강생을 대상으로 초점집단면담(Focus Group Interview, FGI)을 실시하여, 수강생이 교육과정에 대해서 어떻게 인식하고 있는지를 드러내고자 하였다. 분석결과, 이해증진사업을 통해 국내 대학생을 대상으로 한 개발교육이 확대되어 왔으나, 여전히 대학 수준에서의 개발교육 기회는 부족하였으며, 특히 지방소재 대학일수록 교육기회의 격차가 심하게 나타났다. 둘째, 이해증진사업 교과목을 통해 학생들의 국제개발협력에 대한 이해도가 높아졌지만, 개발교육의 내용이 국제개발협력 인지제고 및 홍보에 편중되어 있고 다양한 개발교육의 이슈를 반영하지 못하고 있었다. 셋째, 이해증진사업 교육과정은 대학별로 거의 차이가 없었지만, 강의내용의 깊이와, 강사진의 역량, 해외현장활동과의 연계 정도 등에는 대학에 따라 편차가 존재했다. 이러한 개발교육 기회의 격차는 개발교육 관련 특강, 행사 및 기관 등이 수도권에 집중되어 있고, 지방에는 이에 대한 정보의 접근성이 상대적으로 떨어지기 때문이다. 또한, 대학별 교육과정이 거의 유사하게 나타나는 것은 이해증진사업 교과목이 ODA재원으로 개설되어, 교과목 내용 구성 및 운영이 행·재정적 제약을 받는 태생적인 한계에 기인한다고 볼 수 있다. 따라서 이해증진사업 관계자와 교과목 담당교수는 개발교육의 분명한 철학과 장기적인 비전을 토대로 개발교육의 교과과정을 심화·발전시키고, 각 대학에서도 교양강좌의 개설을 통해 개발교육 기회와 저변을 확대하도록 지원할 필요가 있다.

This research aims to examine courses in development education offered by 57 Korean universities that participated in the "Development Awareness Program" of KOICA from 2009 to 2013, thereby suggesting how to improve development education. To achieve this goal, this research analyzed the status of course offerings and enrollment in development education, using the KOICA ODA data and the national statistical data of higher education. This research also analyzed characteristics of curricular of development education courses, drawn from the final reports prepared by 43 Korean universities that participated in the 2013 KOICA program. Focus Group Interview was conducted to investigate students' perspectives on the course offering including the structure and content of the curriculum in development education as well. Findings from this research show that the development education courses through the KOICA program have contributed to enhancing college students' awareness of international development cooperation. Yet, learning opportunities are still limited, particularly at the universities located in the Non-Seoul Metropolitan Area. According to the research findings, development education courses are limited in that they do not fully address diverse issues of international develop cooperation. Lastly, while most of the curricula displayed high level of similarities, the depth of the courses and the level of expertise of lectures still vary across universities. These discrepancies among universities reflect limited funding resources and information available for the universities located in the Non-Seoul Metropolitan Area. These discrepancies also partly result from that development education courses are offered at universities mostly through a limited channel including the KOICA program. Based on these findings, this research suggests that goals and visions of development education as well the curriculum of development education should be elaborated. It is also suggested that individual universities make efforts to expand learning opportunity of development education by opening new development education courses as a part of liberal education.

Development Awareness Program of KOICA; 개발교육; 고등교육; 국제개발협력; 대학교 국제개발협력 이해증진사업