진로결정 자기효능감과 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족에 따른 진로결정 차이

The Difference in Career Decision According to Intolerance of Uncertainty and Career Decision-Making Self Efficacy

대학생 시기에는 진로결정이 중요한 발달 과업이므로 진로결정에 어려움이 있는 대학생들의 문제를 파악하여 그에 적합한 처치를 하는 것이 중요하다. 문제에 따라 차별적인 처치를 하기 위해서는 다양한 차원에서의 유형화를 통해 이들이 경험하는 문제의 현상과 원인을 이해할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 진로결정 자기효능감과 불확실성에 대한 인내력부족을 동시에 고려한 이차원적 유형화를 통해 각 유형별로 진로미결정의 수준과 진로결정문제의 내용을 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 12개 대학에 재학 중인 250명의 대학생에게 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족, 진로결정 자기효능감, 진로결정수준, 진로준비행동, 진로결정문제에 대한 설문을 실시하였고 이중 238명의 자료를 분석하였다. 연구 결과 연구대상자들을 진로결정 자기효능감과 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족 수준에 따른 네 가지 유형으로 구분할 수 있었으며, 각 유형별로 진로결정수준과 진로준비행동, 진로결정문제에서 차이가 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 내담자의 미결정 문제를 해결하는 데 있어서 진로결정 자기효능감 뿐 아니라 불확실성을 인내하는 수준을 함께 고려하여 도움을 줄 수 있음을 의미하는 것이다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 추후 연구가 필요한 영역을 제시하고, 개입방향에서의 시사점을 논의하였다.

It is important to identify problems of college students who have difficulties in career decision and to intervene appropriately because career decision making is important developmental task in this period. In order to aid suitably for each problem, the symptoms and causes of problems need to be organized by classification in various dimensions. The purpose of this study is to verify the difference of the level of career indecision and causes of career indecision according to groups typed by two dimensions including career decision-making self efficacy and intolerance of uncertainty. 250 college students in 12 schools completed five instruments and 238 data among them were analyzed in this study. In results, the level of career decision-making and career preparation behavior is different statistically depending on the career decision-making self efficacy instead of the intolerance of uncertainty. However, the causes of indecision is different significantly according to the intolerance of uncertainty in spite of the same level of career decision-making self efficacy. The results show that it is necessary to consider not only career decision-making self efficacy but also intolerance of uncertainty for providing concrete treatment in solving career indecision problem. The clinical and research implications of these results are also suggested based on the results.

typing; 진로결정자기효능감; 불확실성에 대한 인내력부족; 유형화; 진로결정수준; 진로결정문제; 진로준비행동