대학에서의 팀기반 학습 설계모형 개발연구 : Development of a Team-Based Learning Design Model in Higher Education

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대학에서의 팀기반 학습을 위한 설계모형을 개발하는데 있다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구는 크게 3단계로 진행되었다. 먼저 팀기반 학습 및 설계모형과 관련된 문헌분석 결과를 기반으로 1차 모형을 개발하였다. 1차 모형에 대한 개선점을 확인하기 위해 4인의 전문가 검토와 초보 교수설계자 3인의 모형에 대한 사용성 평가를 실시하였다. 마지막으로, 전문가 검토 및 사용성 평가 결과를 반영하여 최종모형을 개발하였다. 개발된 모형은 팀기반 학습 설계 적합성 분석, 학습자 분석, 팀 구성, 환경분석, 환경 설계, 과제설계, 과제 개발, 평가도구 개발, 수업전략 개발, 평가 체제 개발, 강의계획서 개발, 형성평가 실시, 팀기반 학습 실행, 총괄평가 실행 단계로 구성된다. 그리고 모형의 각 단계에 대한 설계활동 및 지침을 제시함으로써 대학에서 팀기반학습을 설계하고 실행하고자 하는 교수자에게 실제적인 정보를 제공하였다. 최종 모형은 7인의 전문가 타당화를 거쳐 타당성을 검증받았으며, 마지막으로 본 연구에 대한 논의점과 시사점이 제안되었다.

The purpose of this study is to develop and validate a Team-based learning(TBL) design model in higher education. The TBL design model was developed through the following procedures; 1) developing the 1st TBL design model in higher education based on the results of literature review, 2) getting the expert review on the first TBL design model, 3) getting test for use by four practicing instructional designers, and 4) getting model validation by seven experts. The developed TBL design model consists of 'judgement of appropriateness of TBL in university class', 'learner analysis', 'team building', 'learning-environment analysis', 'learning -environment design', 'task design', 'task development', 'evaluation tool development', 'formative evaluation', 'TBL instructional strategies design', 'evaluation-system determination', 'syllabus development', TBL implementation', and 'summative evaluation'. The TBL design model in higher education, as a result of this study, includes specific guideline of each step of this model. The model was validated by seven experts. The results as follows: All of the CVI were over 0.8, and IRA was near 0.9. These results confirm that the TBL design model was both reliable and valid. The suggested model in this study is expected to be used to design scaffoldings in online learning environments.