영혼론에 바탕을 둔 플라톤의 평생교육론 : The Critical Approach on Plato's Lifelong Learning Theory

Abstract

전반적인 사회 변화와 함께 교육계에도 전통적인 학교교육과는 차별화되는 새로운 교육에 대한 논의가 계속되어 왔다. 20세기 후반부터 발전되어 온 평생교육이론은 학령기 학생과 학교 및 교사에 초점을 맞춰온 전통적인 교육철학 및 교육방법에 문제제기하며 대안적 접근방식을 제시하고 있다. 하지만 플라톤의 교육이론에 등장하는 영혼론과 상기설 및 생활방식에 대한 강조는 현대적 관점에서도 평생교육적인 측면을 확인할 수 있다. 의 상기설은 모든 시민의 교육가능성과 완전가능성을 시사하고 있다. 는 이데아와 계급이론, 철인통치자로 상징되는 대화편이지만, 실제로는 건전하고 교양있는 시민에게 필요한 올바른 생활방식을 평생 동안 지속할 것을 강조하고 있다. 는 교육의 시간적 한계를 초월하여 지속적인 학습과 생활은 당대에만 그치는 활동이 아님을 제안한다. 이들 대화편은 시간과 공간을 초월한 지속적인 수양만이 시민이 수행하고 지향해야 할 과제임을 강조하면서 평생교육 및 평생학습에 대한 새로운 관점을 제안하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the Plato's educational theory from the perspective of lifelong learning and education. Even though there have been lots of research articles and publications on Plato's educational theory in the field of philosophy of education, the perspectives are limited to the perennialism educational theory or the theory of Idea. In this paper, I tried to suggest different perspective on Plato's educational theory. In the age of lifelong learning, it is possible to understand Plato's theory from the viewpoint of the lifelong learning theory. In Meno, which is the best educational publications of Plato, every free citizens who can speak Greek can perform reasoning even if he have not been learned the topics before. Now we should modify the theory to who can speak language think logically and theoretically. It announced that every human beings have possibilities of learning and reasoning which opens the capabilities of lifelong learning. Politeia, even if the theory of Idea is the most important thought in the philosophy, the main focus in it is what the best way of life is. The meaning of tropos(way of life) didn't come into view clearly, however in defining the concept and usefulness of justice(dikaiosynē) just life is much more useful and worthwhile than profane life. This maxim should be the utmost value for ordinary citizens to live their lives. Phaedrus, which is well known to the analogy of the wing, is the works which succeeded to Plato's Idea in Politeia. In this book, He divided mind to three parts, two horses and a horseman who lead and guide the horses into the truth, aletheia. For every citizens, he pursuit of the truth should go along even after their death because their present roles and vocations in the society are related to their previous behavior in Ouranos. This metaphor aimed to make the Athenian educate and learn the principles of the truth, which is the purpose of the lifelong learning.