청소년 다중지능 프로그램이 진로 발달에 미치는 효과 : 다층메타분석을 통한 효과크기 검증

The Effects of Multiple Intelligence Education Program on Career Development: Multilevel Meta-analysis

본 연구는 다층메타분석을 통해 국내에서 개발된 다중지능 프로그램이 초・중・고등학생들의 진로 발달에 미치는 효과크기와 이에 영향을 주는 예측변인들이 무엇인지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1)다중지능을 활용한 진로 프로그램의 전체평균 효과크기는 어떠한가? 2) 다중지능을 활용한 진로프로그램의 효과에 영향을 미치는 변인은 무엇인가? 이를 위해 총 18편의 연구에서 88개의 효과크기를 도출하여 분석을 실시하였으며 그 결과 첫째, 다중지능을 활용한 진로 프로그램의 전체평균 효과크기는 .63으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 다중지능을 활용한 진로 프로그램이 초・중・고등학생들의 진로 발달에 중간효과크기를 보임을 확인하였다. 둘째, 다중지능을 활용한 진로 프로그램이 초・중・고등학생들의 진로 발달에 미치는 효과크기가 연구에 따라 서로 이질적인 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 차이를 설명하고자 예측변인을 2수준 모형에 투입하였다. 그 결과, 초등학생에 비해 중학생에게 프로그램을 실시했을 때 그 효과가 더 크게 나타났으며, 통계적으로 유의한 수준은 아니었으나 중학생보다 고등학생에게 실시했을 때 효과크기가 조금 더 큰 경향성이 나타났다. 즉, 다중지능을 활용한 진로 프로그램은 학년이 높을수록 효과가 크게 나타남을 추정할 수 있다. 셋째, 다중지능을 활용한 진로 프로그램의 회기 수가 효과크기에 유의한 영향을 미치는 예측변인으로 확인되었다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 결과와 관련된 시사점과 추후연구를 위한 제언에 대해 논의했다.

This study gathered previous studies on the effects of multiple intelligence education program on career development in Korea in order to investigate the average effect size as well as the prediction factors that influence the effect sizes. For this, a multilevel meta-analysis was conducted from 88 effect sizes of 18 studies. As a result, the average effect size of multiple intelligence education program on career development appeared at .630, which means these programs have a moderate effect. In addition, effects size turned out heterogeneously by study. For finding major factors that influence effect size, 2-level analysis was conducted. The effect size was significantly larger for middle school students group than elementary students group. Although there was no statistically significant difference appeared between middle school student group and high school student group, effect size for high school students group were larger. Thus, the effect of multiple intelligence programs on career development is getting larger as program participants school year increase. And the number of sessions also identified as a prediction factor that influence the effect sizes. Further implications and suggestions for future studies were discussed.

career; 다중지능; 진로; 다층메타분석; 효과크기