식민지시기 중등 실업교육의 성격 연구 : 실업학교 학생 특성과 입학동기 분석을 중심으로 : A Study on the Dual System of Secondary Schools in Korea under the Japanese Imperialism 1910-1945

Abstract

본 연구는 식민지시기 일제의 교육정책과 조선인들이 갖고 있던 실업교육에 대한 기대로부터 형성된 중등실업교육은 어떤 성격을 갖게 되었는가를 규명하고자 하였다. 중등교육 기회가 매우 제한된 식민지적 상황에서, 중등학교에 진학하기 위해서는 비싼 학비를 부담할 수 있는 부모의 경제적 배경과 치열한 입학시험을 통과할 수 있는 높은 학업성적이 전제되어야 했다. 중등학교의 입학 경쟁률은 계열 구분보다는 개별 학교마다의 이력과 사회적 평판, 그리고 전형절차 등에 따라 일관된 차이가 있었다. 또한 동일한 실업학교 내에서도 학교의 유형과 종류에 따라 학생들의 선호가 분명하게 구분되었다. 이는 당시 조선인 사회에 널리 확산되어 있던 중등학교들에 대한 서열적 인식을 반영하는 것이었다. 그것은 일반계와 실업계를 구분하여 어느 하나를 기피하거나 선호하기보다는 개별 학교의 역사와 조건으로부터 더 큰 영향을 받고 있었다. 이와 같은 조선인의 실업교육에 대한 기대와 교육행위로 인해 유럽형이나 일본형 모델과는 다른 식민지시기 우리나라 중등교육의 특질이 형성될 수 있었다. 계급적 성격이 강한 유럽형 복선제와도 거리가 멀었으며, 그렇다고 해서 일본형과 같이 업적주의에 기초하여 계열별로 분화된 위계적인 복선제도 아니었다. 식민지시기 중등교육은 일반계 학교와 실업계 학교간의 위계적인 사회적 분화가 지연된 채 병렬적인 복선구조가 유지되는 특징을 갖고 있었다고 할 수 있다.

This study was performed to analyse a motive of graduates of elementary schools for a selection of secondary schools in the period of Japanese colonialism. First of all, Korean students did not select general schools and vocational schools aggressively. Students needed to fulfill two conditions for deciding whether to enter a secondary school or not before the graduation of general schools. They first needed to have their parents have financial means enough for affording to pay for secondary school and also needed as excellent school records as they could pass the extreme admission competition. That is to say, when the opportunity for getting secondary education was extremely restricted, the real problem was a possibility of admission rather than the class of secondary schools once students having certain financial background decided to enter a secondary school. Therefore, as stated above, ranking classification of school was occurring in students as well as the social recognition during that period and it was based on history and conditions of individual school more than a simple division between general schools and vocational schools. In other words, secondary education in the period of Japanese colonialism was characterized by keeping parallel dual education system, impeding hierarchical social division between general schools and vocational schools.