우리나라 교육 승인통계에 대한 평가와 향후 과제 : 유네스코 UIS 교육통계와의 비교를 중심으로 : A Study on Korea Approved Statistics of Education, Compared with the UIS Education Statistics

Abstract

우리나라 교육 승인통계는 1963년 이래로 초·중등교육, 사교육, 고등교육, 평생교육 등을 포괄하며, 학생, 교원, 학부모, 관련 직원들의 실태조사, 의식조사 등을 망라하며 발전해오고 있다. 본 연구의 주된 목적은 UIS 교육통계를 중심으로 우리 교육 승인통계를 평가하고, 교육정책 수립을 위한 앞으로의 교육 통계조사의 발전 방향을 논하는 것이었다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 교육 승인통계의 시기별 변천사를 알아보고, 총 73종의 교육 승인통계 중 59건을 기본통계, 초중등교육, 사교육, 고등교육, 평생교육의 다섯 가지 범주로 분류하였다. 다음으로 유네스코의 UIS 교육통계의 범주화, 분류체계, 방법론적 특징 등을 고찰하였다. UIS 교육통계에 비추어 볼 때, 우리나라 교육 승인통계는 상대적으로 유아교육이 간과되는 반면 사교육이 확고한 위치를 차지하고 있다는 특징이 있으며, 각 통계에 대한 방법론을 상세하게 문서화하여 제시할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 총 73건의 우리나라 교육 승인통계를 평가하는 최초의 연구로, UIS 교육통계와의 비교를 통하여 우리나라 교육 승인통계의 향후 과제를 논하였다.

Since 1963, Korea approved statistics of education have been conducting facts and/or perceptions surveys to students, teachers, and administrators, among others, in all possible educational institutions. The main purposes of this study were to evaluate the Korea approved statistics of education and to provide suggestions for future planning and practices of Korea approved statistics of education. Korea approved statistics of education were grouped in categories, and compared with the UIS(UNESCO Institute for Statistics) statistics, in terms of data collection methods, statistics categorization, and methodological characteristics. A total of 73 Korea approved statistics of education were examined, and 59 of them were categorized as the five groups: Basic, Elementary and Secondary, Private Tutoring, Higher Education, and Lifelong Education. Statistics on early childhood education are lacking, and the Private Tutoring category stands out, compared with UIS statistics. Documentation efforts on detailed methodology need to be furthered. This study is the first one on the 73 Korea approved statistics of education, and discussed suggestions to improve the Korea approved statistics of education.