핵심역량과 국어과 교육과정의 연계 가능성 탐색 - PISA 2009 읽기 영역을 중심으로 : An Study of Linking Korean Language Arts' Curriculum to Key Competencies - With Focus on PISA2009 Assessment of Students Reading Literacy

Keywords key competenciesPISAreading literacydiscriminant analysisacademic achievement in Korean language artsKorean language arts curriculumKorean education핵심역량PISA읽기 소양판별 분석국어 학업성취도국어과 교육과정국어교육

Abstract

본 연구는 PISA 2009 읽기 소양 시험 및 학생 설문 결과를 기반으로, 핵심역량과 국어과 교육과정의 직‧간접관계를 분석하여 국어교육의 계획과 실행을 위한 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 그에 따라 핵심역량-PISA-국어과 교육과정 연계 틀을 개발하고, 해당 연계 틀이 PISA 2009 참여 학생들의 성취도 수준을 얼마나 잘 예측해주는지를 알아보기 위해 판별분석을 실시하였다. 판별분석은 읽기 성취도 상·하위 집단을 잘 변별해 줄 수 있는 요인들을 확인하고, 이들 요인이 상·하위 집단 변별에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 검증하는 데 적합한 분석 기법이기 때문이다. 분석 결과, 국어과 교육과정 범주에 바탕을 둔 6개의 성취도 수준 예측모형은 통계적으로 유의미할 뿐만 아니라, 학생들의 성취도 수준을 효과적으로 판별해 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 6개 국어과 교육과정 범주 기반 예측 모형에 속한 31개 예측 변수들의 상대적 판별력을 비교하고, 하위 집단 학생들의 범주별 취약점을 진단하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 미시적으로는 하위 집단의 읽기 성취도 향상을 위한 보정 교육 방안 마련에, 거시적으로는 읽기 관련 핵심역량 강화를 위한 국어과 교육과정 방향 수립에 유의미한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The present study aims to suggest implications for planning and implementation of Korean education by investigating the relationship between key competencies and Korean language arts curriculum on the basis of PISA 2009 results from the reading literacy assessment and the student questionnaire. In doing so, a framework for linking key competencies, PISA and Korean education was developed, and discriminant analyses were conducted to examine how successfully the framework could predict academic achievement in Korean language arts for students who participated in PISA 2009. As a result, all of six prediction models developed proved to be statistically significant, and showed a very high degree of accuracy of forecast about levels of students achievement. Testing the statistical significance of the prediction models was followed by an in-depth comparison among discriminant loadings of 31 predictors from the prediction models to diagnose what weak points lower achieving students have in each of curriculum categories. In conclusion, it is expected that the findings of the present study will not only help practitioners make informed decisions when setting up education plans to encourage lower achieving students reading achievement, but also offer government planners useful suggestions for redirecting the focus of Korean language arts curriculum to development of key competencies.