수학, 과학 교과 중등교원양성 교육과정의 현장 적합성 분석

A Study on Site Suitability of the Secondary School Teacher Education Curriculum Focusing on Science and Math Subject

이 연구는 중등교원양성 교육과정을 개선하고 학교 현장과의 유기적 연계를 모색하기 위하여 중등교원양성 교육과정의 교육현장 적합성을 분석하고, 이를 높이기 위한 방안을 탐색하였다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 과학, 수학 교사를 대상으로 한 설문조사와 교수 및 교사를 대상으로 전문가집단면담(Focus Group Interview)을 실시하였다. 이 연구에 의하면 중등교원양성 교육과정은 투철한 교직관을 함양하고, 교과전문성 역량을 충족시킴으로써 교육자의 자질과 전문성을 높이는 데 기여하고 있다. 그러나 중등교원양성과정은 학교업무와 교수학습사태의 실제, 학생에 대한 이해 및 상담, 진로 지도 등의 실천적 역량 함양에 있어서는 다소 미흡한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 면담 결과에 의하면 중등교원양성 교육과정의 현장 적합성이 낮게 나타나는 이유로 교육 시간의 부족과 대규모 강의, 학습자의 능동적 참여 감소, 통합적 교과내용의 증가, 이론과 현장의 괴리 등의 문제점이 제기되었다. 전문가집단면담의 결과, 교원양성과정의 장기적 개선방안을 마련하기 위하여 검토가 필요한 사항으로는 교과내용학적 관점에서 교원양성 교육과정의 학문적 정체성 정립, 교과교육학의 관점에서 예비 교사 교육의 수준과 범위의 재설정 등을 제안하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the suitability of secondary school teacher education curriculum on science and math subjects in actual school site. For analysis, this study analyzed survey which measured secondary school teachers demands for site suitability and also the study conducted focus group interview to support the finding. According to the survey results, teachers responded that their teacher education curriculum did not provide direct effect on their teaching practice but the major course education played relatively more important role. Also, it was found that teachers were perceiving that their teacher education curriculum helped them improving teaching philosophy and subject professionalism. However, the curriculum was not sufficient for improving various practical matters such as school administrative works, student consulting skills and career advise. According to the focus group interview, participants perceived various environmental changes such as lack of training hours, large size lecture, change in learner's participatory attitude, gap between theory and practice and introduction of new theories into school curriculum. This study suggested following policy implication that can improve the site suitability of teacher education such as providing activities based on student development, educating teachers to teach core concepts for students and integrate various subjects. Lastly, main issues regarding site suitability was found as following such as necessity of designing curriculum that considers career uncertainty of teacher's college students, defining academic characteristics of science and math education and reinforcing teacher education curriculum-professional training program relations.

중등교원양성 교육과정; 현장 적합성; 수학교과; 과학교과; 교원역량