다윈 진화론의 발견법 - 변형재구성과 공통인과 : Darwins Discovery of Evolution - Transformation/Synthesis and Common Cause

Abstract

본 논문은 다윈의 초기 아이디어가 정교화되면서 진화론으로 변모하는 과정을 발견법의 요소를 통해 고찰한다. 다윈이 사용한 발견법은 코헨에 의해 제안된 선행하는 과학이론의 변형재구성의 과정과 얀센이 제시한 공통인과적 요소를 발견하는 과정으로 집약될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 다윈 진화론의 발견 과정을 라카토슈 연구프로그램의 구성요소로 합리적으로 재구성한다. 이렇게 재구성된 결과를 토대로 다윈 진화론의 발견과정을 과학이론의 발견법의 요소인 변형재구성과 공통인과의 관점에서 분석할 것이다.

The aim of this essay is to identify elements of methodologies to investigate the development of Darwinian evolutionary theory. This methodology involves the transformation and synthesis of preceding theories and the discovery of common causes. My essay attempts to confirm my assertion by analyzing historical case of Darwins discovery of his evolutionary theory. This study consists of two parts. First, Lakatosian research program has been applied in order to analyze each case. Second, the aforementioned methodologies of discovery are distilled from the case study. The elements of the method of discovery consists of the transformation of preceding theories and the identification of common causes in the formation of the research programs hard cores and protective belts. Darwinian transform their predecessors concepts in order to identify appropriate common causes in the scientific theory. These transformed theoretical concepts can be synthesized with elements of common causes, providing a foundation of Darwinian evolutionary theory.