정부조직 관리의 자율성과 제약에 관한 연구: 책임운영기관 제도를 중심으로 : Managerial Autonomy and the Restriction of Executive Agencies

Abstract

그동안 한국의 책임운영기관 제도는 정부조직 관리혁신의 시험대 역할을 수행해왔다. 그러나 제도에 대한 여러 긍정적인 평가에도 불구하고, 여전히 기관들의 관리 자율성이 부족하고 제도가 형식적으로 운영되고 있다는 비판이 있는 것도 사실이다. 또한 제도 도입 이후 지금까지 다양한 연구가 있었지만, 책임운영기관에 제도적으로 보장된 관리 자율성의 활용실태를 조사하고 기관의 자율성 발휘의 제약요인을 분석한 연구는 많지 않았다. 이러한 배경에서 이 연구는 공공조직의 자율성 개념이 다차원적이라고 가정하고, 책임운영기관의 자율성 보장을 위한 특례규정의 활용 실태를 조직, 인사, 예산 관리 측면에서 분석하였다. 분석결과, 상당수의 책임운영기관에서 특례규정이 제대로 활용되고 있지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 이것의 주된 요인은 책임운영기관에 대한 소속 중앙행정기관 및 중앙관리기관의 통제적 관리방식과 책임운영기관 자체의 자율성 활용에 대한 소극적 행태 등이었다. 이는 계층제적 통제지향의 전통적 정부관료제의 유산에 기인하다고 할 수 있다. 마지막으로 분석결과를 바탕으로 책임운영기관 제도에 관한 정책적 시사점을 제안하였다.

The executive agency system has carried out the role as the test bed of innovations in government organization management in Korea. Despite several positive evaluations of the system, agency management autonomy is still lacking and there is the criticism that the system operates as a mere formality. Besides, there are not too many studies on the actual utilization of institutionally-guaranteed management autonomy and on the factors constraining that autonomy although there has been a large body of research on the system and the agencies since its introduction. With such a background, this study assumes that agency autonomy is multi-dimensional and analyzes the usage conditions of special provisions that guarantee agency autonomy, including organization, personnel, and budget management. The results of the study show that a considerable number of agencies do not take advantage of these special provisions. The main reasons for this are the management style of parent ministries and central agencies in controlling executive agencies and the passive behavior of those executive agencies. These may be a legacy of traditional government bureaucracy that depends on hierarchical control. Finally, this study suggests the policy implications for the executive agency system, based on the analysis results.