법발견에서 원리의 기능과 법학방법론 - 요제프 에써의 원칙과 규범 을 중심으로 : Josef Essers Theory of Principle and Judicial Process

Abstract

법원의 재판작용이 법의 해석과 형성에서 수행하는 역할과 기능을 해명하는 과제는 법이론의 오랜 난제 중 하나이다. 특히 판례의 사실상의 구속력과 해석 기준의 다원주의, 그리고 법관들이 보이는 도구주의적 접근법은 강단 방법론에 법관의 법률 구속 의미, 실정법과 법리의 역할 등의 답하기 어려운 여러 문제를 제기한다. 이러한 물음에 직면하여 요제프 에써(Josef Esser; 1910~1999)의 법발견 이론을 살펴보는 것은 여전히 시의성을 가진다고 생각된다. 이를 위해 본고에서는 에써의 주저 (1956)에 개진된 법원리 및 법형성 이론을 살펴본다. 여기서 에써는 법질서에 내재한 원리적 관점이 실정법에 전환되어 구체적 규범형성으로 나아가는 모습을 비교법학적 방법론을 사용하여 설득력 있게 보였다고 생각되기 때문이다. 동시에 이 저서를 이해하기 위해, 그때까지의 에써의 이론적 역정 및 이후의 주저 (1970)의 내용도 간략하게 살펴본다.

Among lawyers, there has been incessant disputes about the role which the courts paly in the judicial process. In face of the precedents de facto binding force and the courts instrumental approach to interpretive canons, the academic methodology must be confronted with the necessary task of explaining these phenomena on theoretical terms. What does obeying the law mean in the judicial process? Do law and doctrine play a meaningful role in solving conflicts? In this context, one could find some useful clues from Josef Essers theory of legal reasoning propagated in his magnum opus Grundsatz und Norm (1956). Here he convincingly shows that the casuistic approach assisted by legal principles is able to produce the concrete rules to be applied, whose dogmatization and systemization by academic theoreticians in turn give rise to new legal institutions. For a better understanding of his opinion, his academic career is described with a brief overview of his later polemical work Vorverständnis and Methodenwahl (1970).