騙取金錢에 의한 辨濟

Debt Payment with Wrongfully Acquired Money

편취금전에 의한 변제에서, 악의⋅중과실의 수익자에게 부당이득반환청구가 가능하다는 법적 구성은 과거 일본에서 형성되었다. 이는 (1) 는 금전의 특수성 관념이 정립되면서 선의취득이 부정되고, (2) 불법행위의 피해자를 보호하고 그로부터 파생된 이익을 부당이득 제도로 조정하여야 한다는 지향에 따른 것이었다. 그러나 위의 전제가 되었던, 금전의 특수성 관념과 부당이득을 일반조항으로 보는 시각에는 오늘날 각기 유력한 비판이 제기되고 있다. 본 논고는 금전의 소유권 귀속에 있어 독자적인 견해를 제시하면서, 편취금전에 의한 변제의 사례를 소유권 귀속의 유형에 따라 세 가지로 분류한다. 그 후 ① 독일의 급부관계 우선의 원칙이 한국에서 발현되는 모습, ② 부당이득반환청구에서 있어 실질적 이익의 귀속 개념, ③ 편취금전에 의한 변제에 대한 기존 논의의 검토를 통해, 구체적 사안에 따른 우리 판례의 태도를 다시금 조명한다. 우리 판례는, 표면적으로는 일본에서 형성된 위 해석론을 취하면서도, 다시 비통일설(유형론)을 받아들이고 횡령금전에 의한 변제 사례를 침해부당이득이라고 평가하는 등, 어떠한 입장에 서 있는지 모호한 면이 있다. 그러나 구체적 사안에 따라 그 타당성을 찾아가는 과정에서 형성된 판례의 태도는, 오히려 편취금전에 의한 변제의 본질을 꿰뚫고 있다. 그것은 통일설(공평설)이 公平을 고려하여 도출한 위 해석론의 일괄된 적용이, 구체적 경우에 있어서는 公平하지 않을 수 있다는 성찰이기도 하다. 이에 본 논고에서는 금전 소유권 귀속의 측면을 기초로 물권적 반환청구, 부당이득반환청구, 불법행위에 기한 손해배상청구의 가능성을 검토하면서, 무엇이 위 문제의 공평한 해결인지에 대해 생각해본다.

This article deals with the problem of the debt payment with wrongfully acquired money. The Supreme Court of Korea states Knowing (or having gross negligence) that the money is supplied by illegal act, the creditor should compensate a victim for his loss. This interpretation of law is formed in Japan in 1960s, and has two premises. The first premise is the doctrine of transition in ownership of money. According to this doctrine, money has the special characteristic of which the ownership of money is determined by the occupation of it. So, the transaction of money ownership cannot be defective. The second one is the doctrine of unjust enrichment as a Generalklausel. It means that unjust enrichment can be widely used as the equitable solution for various contradictions between the legal entities. Nowadays, these premises come under criticism. This article also suggests the personal idea about transition in money ownership. It focuses on the detailed routes of transaction, and finds out the juristic acts in the behavior of legal entities. The doctrine of transition in ownership of money may pretermit it and misunderstand the occupation as requirement for change in a real right. Another criticism is about the existence of the legal cause. According to the typological approach of unjust enrichment, the creditor has the bond as the legal cause, therefore the victim can not demand that the creditor compensate him for the loss. This article tries to find the substantive fair solution by categorizing and analyzing the precedents. Moreover, this paper checks the validity of real right claim and tort claim in these cases.

tort; 편취금전; 변제; 금전의 특수성; 부당이득; 불법행위; 실질적 이익