중국 섬유산업의 산업내무역 패턴과 국별 특성 : Intra-Industry Trade of Chinese Textile Industry and Country Specificity

Abstract

본 논문은 중국 섬유산업의 교역에서 발생하는 무역중복현상을 수직적 산업내무역이론으로 설명한다. 일반적으로 중국 섬유산업은 헥셔-올린식의 비교우위를 갖는 산업으로 수출이 압도적으로 많은 것으로 알려져 있지만, 실제로는 동종제품간의 무역도 매우 활발하게 발생하고 있다. 이러한 무역패턴은 교역국간 요소집약도의 차이가 차별재의 교역을 발생시킨다는 Falvey(1981) 및 Falvey and Kierzkowski(1987)의 모델로 설명이 가능하다. 패널데이터를 이용한 분석결과 중국과 주요 교역국간의 섬유제품 교역은 이론에서 도출된 가설을 매우 강하게 지지하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 이러한 결과는 정책적인 측면에서 동아시아 지역의 FTA가 해당국의 산업을 보완, 발전시킬 수 있음을 시사한다.

The Chinese textile industry is known to have a Heckscher-Ohlin type trade pattern with comparative advantage. However, we find considerable trade overlap in the Chinese textile trade if clothing sector is excluded. This paper investigates the two-way trade in the Chinese textile industry by using the vertical intra-industry model. The purpose of this paper is to verify the vertical intra-industry trade theory with a specific industry side, not as a whole country, and to explain the Chinese textile trade with an empirical analysis based on our theory. Through empirical tests using the HS (Harmonized System) 4 digit textile products (HS 5201-5516), this paper came to the following results: first, that the factor endowment between the two countries has a positive impact on the intensity of the vertical intra-industry trade. Second, intra-industry trade is positively related to the economic size. Third, the differences in size between the countries lead to an increase in the vertical intra-industry trade. Finally, the geographic distance leads to a reduction in the intra-industry trade as we expected.