미국의 전략적 이해와 일본정치연구의 변화 : Americas Strategic Interests and Changes in the Japanese Political Studies

Abstract

이 논문은 1980년 초부터 2000년에 이르기까지 20여 년간에 걸쳐 미국에서의 일본 정치 연구문화가 어떻게 변천해 왔는가를 분석하고 있다. 필자는 미국의 패권적 지위의 변화에 따라 달라지는 일본에 대한 인식이 미국에서의 일본정치 연구문화를 규정했다고 주장한다. 일본이 두 차례에 걸친 오일쇼크를 성공적으로 극복하고 경제성장을 이루자 미국은 일본을 치켜세웠다. 미국의 패권적 지위가 쇠퇴하자 일본을 발전지향적 중상주의국가로 이해하는 수정주의 시각은 일본두들기기의 이론적 근거가 되었다. 그러나, 냉전의 종식에 의해 군사적 경쟁상대가 사라지고 경제력을 회복하면서 자신감을 되찾은 미국은 일본을 더 이상 위협으로 인식하지 않았지만 전략적 중요성을 모호하게 남겨두었다. 그 결과가 일본 지나가기 현상이었다. 그러나, 중국이 전략적 경쟁자로 인식되면서 일본의 정치경제적 구조전환 및 안보정책의 틀을 바꿈으로써 지역의 전략적 동반자로 다시 일본을 끌어넣으려는 노력이 나타나고 있다.

This article surveys the changes in the culture of Japanese political studies in America from the early 1980s to the year 2000. The author argues that varying perceptions of Japan in accordance with the changing hegemonic status of the US shaped the American culture of Japanese political studies. After two oil crises in the 1970s, the US academia praised Japan as a successful example of economic readjustment. With the decline of the Americas hegemonic status, the revisionist perspective that regards Japan as a model of developmental state worked as a theoretical backbone of Japan bashing. However, America regained its confidence when military competitor disappeared with the end of the Cold War and when the US economy rebounded. Japan was no longer looked upon as a threat to the US, but at the same time strategic importance of Japan remained ambiguous. This resulted in Japan passing. However, as China emerged as a potential strategic competitor, the US developed a scheme to embrace Japan as a strategic regional partner. In line with the scheme, the US is urging structural reform on the domestic political economic front as well as the fundamental shift in the security setup.