현대 천황제의 리저널리즘 : The Regionalism of the Modern Japanese Emperor System

Abstract

제2차 세계대전 이후 일본은 미국의 점령통치(1948-1952)를 통해 부여된 헌법에 의해 상징천황제로 소위 국체(國體)로서의 천황제 유지를 달성하게 된다. 따라서 일본의 전후 50년은 상징천황제 하에서 시민민주주의를 구현하는 시대였다고 볼 수 있다. 상징천황제를 조건으로 미국은 천황을 전쟁범죄자 소추로부터 면제하였으며, 천황의 정치권력을 박탈하고 국민주권과 일본의 전쟁포기를 헌법에 명시하였다. 외면상 근대 일본의 절대주의 천황제와의 단절을 규정하였으나, 일본인의 잠재 의식화된 국민의식 속에는 여전히 천황제 신화와 신성성이 자리 잡고 있어 천황의 권위에 대한 인식은 변함이 없었던 것이다. 쇼와천황 히로히토의 와병(1988)을 계기로 일어난 전국적인 자숙(自肅)과 완쾌기원(完快祈願)은 자율(自律)을 가장한 타율적 강제행위들이 천황 신앙의 주술적 속박으로 일본인에게 여전히 뿌리 깊이 남아 있음을 증명한 것이라 볼 수 있다. 본 논문은 전후 상징천황제 성립의 과정과 일본 국민과 천황과의 관련양상을 고찰함으로써 소위 평화헌법에 의한 천황제의 유지가 절대주의 천황제로부터의 단절이 아니라 연속성의 연장선상에서 내재화되어 갔음을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 현대의 상징천황제하의 일본은, 천황제 신화를 내세워 민족적 우월성을 주장했던 근대와 마찬가지로 여전히 아시아 혹은 세계 속의 일본이 아니라 일본 속의 일본으로 특수화하는 편향성을 보이고 있는 특이한 리저널리즘의 지역인 것이다.

After the Second World War, Japan symbolically maintained the Emperor system through the constitution given by America during the period of American occupation(1945-1952). Consequently, during the 50 years of postwar period, Japan established citizens democracy. America exempted Emperor Hirohito from facing Far East War Crimes, under the condition that the Emperor System is made symbolic. America also stripped Hirohito of political power and specified that renunciation of war and democratic sovereignty be made part of the new constitution Though outwardly absolute ultra-imperialism was gone, there was little change in the Japanese peoples recognition of the Emperors authority as portrayed in myths and in the sanctity which people invested the Emperor system. This was evident when Emperor Hirohito fell ill(1988) and the entire nation went to prayer for the Emperors complete recovery. The Japanese people clearly still revered the Emperor in the form of a heteronomous compulsion power disguised as autonomous behavior. This paper focused on the formational process of the Japanese Symbolic Emperor System and its relation with the Japanese and the Emperor. So the maintenance of the Emperor System by what is called the constitution of peace of Japan does not mean the rupture between the Absolute Imperialism and the Symbolic Emperor System, but in fact indicates its continuity by becoming immanent in its extension.