라인홀드 니이버(Reinhold Niebuhr)의 기독교적 현실주의 국제정치사상: 자기애의 인간본성과 국제정치에서의 실천지(實踐智)

Christian Realism of Reinhold Niebuhr: Human Self-Love and Prudence in International Relations

본고는 20세기 중반 활동했던 미국의 사상가 라인홀드 니이버(Reinhold Niebuhr, 1892~1971)의 정치사상과 국제정치사상을 살펴본다. 본고는 니이버의 국제정치사상이 21세기 국제정치에 관한 이론적 문제를 해결하는 데에는 물론, 향후의 국제정치의 미래에 관한 실제적 문제를 해결하는 데에도 많은 시사점이 있다는 점을 보여주고자 한다. 니이버의 사상은 자유주의, 구조주의적 설명에 대한 현실주의 이론의 유용성을 보여주는 한편, 고전적 현실주의와 신현실주의의 차이를 보다 명확히 함으로써, 현재 국제정치학이 당면하고 있는 이론적, 실천적 과제를 해결하는 데 많은 도움을 주고 있다. 니이버는 인간이성과 자연과학의 발전에 대한 믿음을 바탕으로 한, 근대주의 신학과, 인간이성의 한계를 강조하고 성경의 무오류성과 축자적 해석을 강조한 근본주의 신학 사이에서 인간의 자기애라는 개념을 중심으로 독자적인 인간관을 제시한다. 소위 기독교적 현실주의(Christian Realism)라고 명명된 니이버의 사상이다. 니이버의 인간관은 정치사상과 국제정치사상에 투영되고 있다. 니이버는 인간들의 정치적 권력욕과 이기성을 인정하면서도 민주주의에 대한 희망을 제시하고 있다. 그러나 자유주의적 민주주의 해석에는 비판을 가하면서, 원죄적 인간이 스스로의 무오성을 확신하여 자만과 자기애를 극대화 시키는 것을 방지하는 기제를 민주주의 사회가 가지고 있다는 점을 지적함으로써 민주주의를 옹호하고 있다. 국제정치에 관해서는 비도덕적 사회들 간의 국제정치적 성격의 본질을 보이고, 평화와 질서를 향한 노력으로는 자국의 무오성과 도덕성에 과도한 확신을 경계하는 것이 가장 중요하다는 점을 역설하고 있다. 이와 연관하여 니이버는 냉전기 미국 외교정책의 내용과 전개과정을 비판함으로써, 현재 미국외교정책을 보는 현실주의의 시각을 새롭게 하는 측면을 보이고 있다.

This article studies Reinhold Niebuhr's Christian Realism, which has shed new lights to political philosophy and international thinking. It argues that Niebuhr's realism is still relevant to theorizing international politics in the 21st century. What's more, it suggests that the Realist paradigm still remains useful. It also portrays the difference between classical realism and neorealism. Niebuhr formulated his views on human nature in the midst of the debate between modernist theology and the more orthodox fundamentalism. Niebuhr, on the one hand, accepts the result of modern rationality but on the other hand, stresses human original sin, the core of which is self-love or self-centeredness. This neo-orthodox view of human nature leads to Niebuhr's political philosophy, through which he criticizes liberal and communist views of human society. Both view advance wrong prognosis about human society with unsubstantiated optimism about human nature and institutions. Although he defends democracy, Neibuhr alerts us to realist justification of democratic polity. International relations, according to Niebuhr, is the relationship between immoral societies, the worst form of human society. By depending on more realist cure such as overcoming self-righteousness and emphasizing the role of prudence, Niebuhr criticizes American foreign policy during the Cold War period, which still provides clues to policy studies in the 21st century.

Reinhold Niebuhr; Realism; International Relations; Prudence; Rationalism; Love; Democracy; 라인홀드 니이버; 기독교적 현실주의; 국제정치이론; 자기애; 실천지