푸틴 러시아의 근외정책: 중층적 접근과 전략적 균형화 정책을 중심으로 : Russian Policy Toward Near Abroad Under Putin: With a Focus on Multi-Layered and Strategic Balancing Approaches

Abstract

이 연구의 중심 질문은 소련 붕괴 이후 러시아가 추진해 온 CIS 통합으로 요약되는 근외정책에 대한 중대한 도전의 본질이 무엇이며, 이 도전에 대한 푸틴 대통령 등장 이후 변화하고 있는 러시아의 대응은 어떤 것인가이다. 제기된 질문에 대해 본 논문은 기존 러시아 근외정책에 대한 도전을 CIS 통합운동 내에서 강화되고 있는 지정학적 다원주의의 강화현상과 신거대게임으로 불리는 유라시아 지역의 지정학적 변동을 둘러싼 주요 강국들의 각축이라는 두 관점에서 답하고 있다. 또한, 상술한 도전에 대해 푸틴 러시아의 대응을 중층적 접근 정책과 러시아 주변 지역에서 주요 강대국과의 세력균형화 정책이라는 관점에서 분석하였다. 다음으로 본 연구는 중층적 접근과 세력균형화 노력으로 이해되는 러시아 근외정책의 틀 속에서 푸틴 러시아의 대(對)중앙아시아정책이 지니는 특성이 무엇인가에 답하고, 이러한 러시아의 정책을 주변 관련국들의 정책과 대비시킴으로써 중앙아시아의 지정학적 상황이 지니는 복잡성을 분석하였다. 그리고 러시아 지배로부터 벗어나 자율성과 의존성의 사이에서 반(反)/탈(脫)러시아와 친(親)러시아 그리고 용(用)러시아 사이에서 다른 강대국들과의 관계를 설정해 나가는 중앙아시아 국가들의 입장과 중앙아시아정세에 대한전망이 한반도와 주변 국제정세에 대해 가지는 함의를 간단히 살펴보았다.

The two main research questions of this article are first, what are the remarkable characteristics of the geopolitical dynamics in the post-Soviet space, which constitute barrier to the Russian policy to forma Eurasian cooperation regime, the so called the Commonwealth of Independent States, and second, how Russia under Putin's presidency coped with these challenges from the Russian Near Abroad. To these questions this article examines the geopolitical dynamics in Eurasia in terms of both Geopolitical Pluralism' and New Great Game.' Geopolitical Pluralism describes the pluralistic, sometimes contradictory policy orientations of the newly independent states with relations to Russia: pro-Russian states like Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan vs. anti-Russian states like Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova. (GUUAM) New Great Game, like the Great Game between the United Kingdom and Imperial Russia in the 19th century, is a geostrategic rivalry among the US, Russia, China and other major Eurasian powers. Coping with these challenges, Putin's Russia concentrated its effort on the multi-layered integration policy, based on the bilateral (Russia-Belarus), subregional (EAEC), interregional (SCO) and multilateral (CIS) approaches, simultaneously. Russia also tries to keep the power balance in the Eurasian strategic points like Trans-Caucasus and Central Asia, supporting the US anti-terror war on the Eurasian continent after 9.11 terror, on the one hand, and forming multilateral security and economic cooperation regime like Eurasian Economic Community, Organization of Collective Security Treaty and especially the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in collaboration with China, on the other hand. This kind of strategic balancing approach proved to be a quite effective means for Russia to keep its influence in Eurasia, especially in the Central Asia. The future of Russian Near Abroad policy may be effected by such factors like the extent to which Russia can provide the newly independent states with the common goods; the political development direction of the newly independent states after the democratization process like rose revolution in Georgia, orange revolution in Ukraine, lemon revolution in Kyrgyzstan and the recent green revolution in Uzbekistan; the effectiveness and durability of the several regional cooperation regimes in Eurasia which Russia tries to maintain its influence confronting the US unipolar hegemony intensifying strategies in the continent. And an attentive observation on the geopolitical dynamics in Eurasia, especially the Central Asia, may provide an analytical standard for examining the geopolitical dynamics around the Korean peninsula.