러시아 지방문화 해석유형의 제시와 그 적용: 중앙, 북서, 남부 연방지구를 중심으로 : A Study on Characters of Russian Regional Culture

Abstract

본 논문은 러시아 지방문화 해석유형의 제시와 그 적용이라는 과제를 설정하고 러시아 3개 연방지구 즉, 중앙연방지구, 북서연방지구, 남부연방지구를 중심으로 러시아 지방의 문화적 특성을 고찰해 본다. 러시아의 지방문화 해석유형의 제시와 그 적용을 순서대로 구체화해보면 다음과같이 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 본 논문의 과제가 러시아 지방문화 해석유형의 제시와 그 적용인 바, 지방 문화의 특성을 유형화할 수 있는 방법론을 도입한다. 둘째, 방법론과 수집된 러시아문화내용에 근거하여 보다 현실적인 문화해석유형을 도출한다. 셋째, 그 해석유형에 따라 각 지방의 문화적 특성들을 해석해본다. 러시아의 3개 연방지구의 문화적 특성을 문화 유형화의 범주로 고찰해 본 결과, 다음과 같이 연방지구 상호간의 문화적 성격을 정리할 수 있다. 뻬쩨르부르크 중심의 북서지구 문화의 냉담하고, 공식적이고, 부자연스럽게 규칙적이고, 추상적이고, 혼돈스러운 서구적인 특징은 남부지구의 투박하고 원시적이고 아시아적인 문화와 대조를 이루고 있고, 그 사이에 위치한 모스크바 중심의 중앙지구가 가족적이고, 친근하고, 안락하고, 자연스러운 러시아적 성격을 가지고 있다. 특히 뻬쩨르부르크중심의 북서지구의 인공성은 남부지구의 자연성과 대조를 이루고 있으며 그 가운데 전통과 문화로 대표되는 모스크바 중심의 중앙지구가 있다는 것은 러시아 문화 상징도에서 흥미로운 일이다. 또한 본 연구의 이론적 틀은 지방연구에 실현가능한 틀을 제시하고 있다는 점에서 지역연구의 방법론적 토대를 마련하는 데 일조할 것이다.

This paper is devoted to study of Russian regional culture. This paper investigates the cultural properties of the Central federation, the Northwest federation, and the Southern federation of Russia. It is possible to summarize this research as follows. First, it will introduce the methodology with which the properties of regional culture were analyzed. Second, it will create a cultural model on the basis of the contents assembled from this study of the Russian culture. Third, it will interpret the cultural properties of the regions of Russia based on the model deduced from the second part. It is necessary to define the subject of this research. Following R. Jakobsen's principle, which stated that the subject of the literature is not the literary product, but literary quality, that which makes the given product a literary product, this research is particularly mindful that the subject of cultural science is not the culture per se, but cultural quality. This paper adopts Y. Rotman's theory as the basic method of cultural research. He determines that the culture is formof dialogue between the people and is possible only in groups where the people communicate. Hence, culture has, firstly, communication as its main component and secondly, symbolic nature, besides semiosphere concerns to a subject of the given research of culture. Binomial principle and asymmetry are the obligatory laws of semiosphere construction. In researching typical properties, it is possible to assume that an abstract set of objects could have general properties. This abstract space has type. In this paper typical spaces are the three federations of Russia.