국제레짐의 한계와 패권: 미 부시 행정부의 핵 비확산 정책

International Regime and Hegemony: Critical Review on the Bush Administration's Nuclear Non-proliferation Policy

본 논문은 21세기 부시 행정부의 핵 비확산 정책에 대한 비판적 고찰이다. 미국의 주도로 창설된 NPT 레짐은 탈냉전과 대(對) 테러전이라는 불확실성의 세기를 맞아 이행의 효율성에 취약점을 드러냈다. 특히 소련의 붕괴로 인한 핵분열성 물질의 수평적 확산 위험과 함께, 비국가행위자의 핵 암거래망이 불량국가들의 비밀 핵 프로그램과 연계되자, 미국은 미 본토에 대한 테러집단의 핵 테러가능성을 우려했고, 적극적 대(對)확산 및 방어를 추구했다. 보이지 않는 적을 상대로 국가안보를 보장하기 위해서는 선제, 미사일 방어 및 소규모 핵무리 사용을 포함하는 압도적 군사우위로써 적의 공격 의지마저 좌절시켜야 한다는 정책으로 바꾼 것이다. 나아가 미국은 이미 공약한 NPT 상의 군축 의무에 대해 소극적으로 나왔고, 지전략적 이해 때문에 NPT 회원국도 아닌 인디아와 핵 협력 협정을 체결했다. NPT 레짐의 근간인 국제주의는 미국 주도의 소규모 선별적 다자주의로 치환되었고 국가이해를 국제협력보다 우선시하는 미국의 행태는 NPT의 권위와 입지를 위축시켰다. 지속가능한 NPT 레짐에 대한 미국의 이해가 줄어들면서, 또한 패권의 일방주의를 견제할 세력(counter hegemony)이 부재한 상황에서, NPT 레짐의 존재이유는 잠식되었다. 레짐의 주 창설자인 패권의 국가이익이 레짐의 비확산 원칙과 충돌하면서, 패권의 리더십과 레짐의 신뢰가 동시에 약화되는 현상도 나타났다. 아직 NPT 레짐이 위기를 맞았다고 단언할 상황은 아니나, NPT가 미국의 국익 우선주의로 심각한 기로에 처한 것은 분명하다. 향후 NPT의 정통성 회복에는 미국의 인식과 전략이 상대적으로 가장 큰 변수가 될 것이다. 그러나 NPT의 위상 회복에 대한 미국의 정치적 의지가 결여될 때 패권국에 대한 국제사회의 신뢰도 비례하여 줄어들 것이다. 결국 미국이 국제 레짐의 권위가 국가이익 사이에서 얼마나 합리적인 균형점을 추구하는가가 국제 비확산의 미래 및 패권의 내구성을 결정할 것이라는 결론이다.

This paper is a critical review of the Bush Administration's nuclear non-proliferation policy. With the coming of the 21st century, the nuclear non-proliferation regime, centering on the NPT, has revealed innate deficiencies in effectively implementing its main objectives of non-proliferation, nuclear disarmament and peaceful use of nuclear energy. Circumstantial factors, such as horizontal proliferation of nuclear materials and technology caused by the collapse of the Soviet Union and the emerging new security terrain represented by the U.S. GWOT, amplified the institutional vulnerability of the NPT regime. The United States, one of the key regime creators in the 1970's and the lone hegemon in the new century, began worrying about the possibility of nuclear terrorism on its own soil. After reviewing its related policies in 2001, the Bush administration initiated a new nuclear strategy, emphasizing preemption, use of low-yield nuclear weapons, and missile defense. Counter-proliferation became a key to effectively reinforce or, if necessary, to replace the existing non-proliferation mechanism. PSI, UNSCR 1540, CTR, the Global Partnership and nuclear export control regimes are preferred to the NPT by the Bush administration. However, such aggressive and active measures are directly in conflict with the ideals pursued by the NPT. With the Bush administration placing priority on its own national security and geo-strategy, the authority of the NPT got atrophied as a result. A case in point was the US-Indian agreement on nuclear cooperation. The US even showed passivity or even indifference to moving ahead with CTBT and FMCT. Overall, the Bush administration's non-proliferation policy has resulted in a weakening of the NPT regime as well as the US position of hegemonic leadership. Meanwhile, no counter-hegemony has emerged so far to check and balance the US unilateralism or selective multilateralism. Ironically, the United States still recognizes the relevance of the NPT, without which the international security is seriously at risk. Now, the United States has to recover and even enhance the legitimacy of the NPT- a measure by which the 21st century US leadership would be also restored. It is high time for the United States to mobilize its political will and capacity in honoring the NPT mandate by correcting its current US-centered approaches in dealing with nuclear proliferation issues.

NPT; Horizontal Proliferation; Nuclear Disarmament; CTBT; FMCT; Nuclear Fuel Cycle; Additional Protocol; NPR; GWOT; MD; Counter- Proliferation; PSI; NSG; UNSCR 1540; Global Partnership; 핵비확산조약; 수평적 확산; 핵군축; 포괄적핵실험금지조약; 무기용핵분열물질생산 금지조약; 핵연료주기; 추가의정서; 핵태세보고서; 對테러전; 미사일방어; 對확산; 대량살상무기 확산방지구상; 핵공급국그룹; 유엔결의 1540; 글로벌파트너십