사외이사의 유형별 구성과 사내이사 교체: 일본 기업을 중심으로 : Effectiveness of Outside Directors' Monitoring Role in Japan

Abstract

본고의 특징은 두 가지이다. 첫째, 기업 경영자의 정의에 있어서 기존의 연구와는 달리 최고경영자 뿐만 아니라 사내이사 전체를 포함하는 것으로 가정했다. 이는 사내이사가 지배적이라는 일본의 기업문화를 반영한 것이다. 둘째, 사외이사의 경력에 따라 몇 개의 집단으로 분류하고 각 집단에 속한 사외이사가 경영자를 얼마나 효율적으로 감시하는지 분석하였다. 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기업의 실적이 부진할 때 경영자의 교체가 이루어진다. 둘째, 사외이사를 구체적으로 분류하지 않은 상태에서의 분석으로는 사외이사가 경영자를 효율적으로 감시하는 기능을 수행한다는 결론을 내릴 수 없다. 셋째, 사외이사를 세분할 경우 독립적인 사외이사만이 경영자에 대한 효율적인 감시역할을 수행한다. 이러한 결론은 일본 기업을 대상으로 한 기존의 선행연구가 통일된 결론에 이르지 못해 온 데 대한 하나의 설명근거를 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

To analyze the monitoring role of outside directors in Japan, we take two unique methods, which are different from many pervious literatures. First, we investigate not only CEOs but also the inside directors. Second, the paper shows a detailed classification of each outside directors according to their background into several subgroups. Our main finding is as follows; First, the turnover of inside directors is negatively correlated with company performance; Second, without detailed classification, outside directors do not seem to play a major role in the turnover of inside directors; Third, only independent outside directors play appropriate role in monitoring management.