정책 아이디어 이전의 기제에 대한 탐색적 연구: 유럽경제통화동맹(EMU)내 사회적 학습 : The Exploration of Ideational Mechanisms to Promote Policy Transfer: Social Learning in the Economic and Monetary Union

Abstract

폭넓게 보면 정치연구에 있어서 인지적 국면에 대한 연구는 전혀 배제된 분야가 아니었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 EMU에 관련한 문헌들은 인지적 국면에 대한 연구가 적은 편이다. 이에 이 글은 정치적 동학의 하나로 인지적 관점에서 EMU에 관련한 아이디어가 무엇이었는지, 누가 아이디어를 보유하였는지 그리고 아이디어를 전달하는 경로나 기제는 무엇이었는지에 대한 질문을 던지고 있다. 하지만 이 글은 아이디어와 정책결정 간 절대적 인과관계를 상정하지는 않는다. 오히려 또 다른 유의미한 변인들과의 연합으로 작용하는 아이디어의 동학에 대한 기본가정을 출발점으로 아이디어를 통한 정책이전의 기제를 탐색한다.

If conceptualized in a broader sense, the cognitive dimension of politics is comprised of well-known features of political studies. Less attention has been given

to, however, the ideational perspective of the creation of the EMU. This article explores tripartite questions such as 'what is relevant idea of EMU,' 'who gets what idea,' and 'which channel or the mechanism is idea transmitted through.' This research does not suggest the absolute causality between ideational initiative and decision-making. Instead, it provides us with the additional and experimental analysis of the ideational mechanisms to promote policy transfer in association with other significant elements.