인도의 민주주의 공고화와 정당체계의 변화에 관한 연구노트: 인도정치에 대한 연구관심의 제고를 기대하며

Research Note on India's Democratic Consolidation and Political Party System Change

이 연구노트에서는 국내 정치학계가 지금까지 인도에 대해서 중국이나 미국 일본 등에 비하여 상대적으로 무관심하였음을 지적하고 지금이라도 학문의 균형적인 발전을 위해서 인도에 대한 체계적인 연구가 필요함을 역설하고자 한다. 특히 이 연구노트는 본격적인 인도 비교정치 연구에 앞서 행한 일종의 예비작업으로 기존의 인도비교연구에서 핵심적인 연구 아젠다에 속하는 인도의 민주주의 공고화의 원인과 인도의 정당체계의 급속한 변화를 둘러싼 논쟁점을 검토하는 것을 주목적으로 삼았다. 보다 자세히 말하면, 비교정치학 연구에서 인도와 관련하여 주목할 만한 연구주제 중 (1) 연방제와 다양한 균열구조가 민주주의의 안정에 미치는 영향과 (2) 중앙과 지방의 권력관계의 변화가 정당체계의 변화에 미치는 영향을 비교적인 시각에서 다루어 보았다.

This research note is written in an attempt to overcome the relative lack of research interest in India among the Korean political scientists. This preliminary note deals with two key issues of comparative politics bearing on India – successful democratic consolidation and radical change in political party systems. In particular, it provides a critical review of Weiner's argument that federalism and social segmentation have contributed to democratic stability amid India's unfavorable socioeconomic conditions as well as on Chhibber and Kollman's hypothesis that extensive decentralization is primarily accountable for the dramatic increase in the effective number of political parties at the national level in India since the early 1990s.

India; democracy; federalism; decentralization; 인도; 민주주의; 빈곤; 사회경제적 이질성; 연방주의; 정당체계; 유효정당수; 소선거구제; 중앙과 지방의 권력관계; 참여; 선거