경제개혁에 관한 중국식 분권화와 지방정부 역할의 재조명: 비교론적 시각에서의 시론(試論)적 접근 : Re-illumination of Chinese Decentralization and the Role of Local Government: An Essay Approach from Comparative Viewpoint

Abstract

본 논문은 중국경제의 비약적인 성장을 이끌었던 중국식 분권화와 지방정부의 역할을 비교론적 관점에서 재조명하고 90년대 이후 주요하게 대두되고 있는 분권화 개혁의 딜레마를 지방정부의 역할을 중심으로 분석하여 중국의 분권화 경험이 갖는 의미와 향후의 발전방향을 논의하는 것을 주요한 목적으로 한다. 러시아와 남미 그리고 동유럽 국가들에서의 분권화 정책은 경제적 퇴보와 정치적 혼란을 가져다주었던 반면 중국에서의 분권화 정책이 경제개혁에 미치는 효과는 매우 긍정적인 것이었다. 이러한 비교 국가들 사이에서 나타나는 상이한 경제적 성과는 주요하게 이들 국가들이 실시한 분권형태의 차이에서 설명될 수 있다. 예를 들어 러시아의 경우는 분권이 경제의 활성화에 긍정적으로 작용하고 정치적 민주주의를 확산시킬 것이라는 신자유주의적 처방전을 받아들이는 시장지향적이며 정치지향적인 분권정책을 실시한 반면 중국의 분권화 정책은 정치적 민주가 배제된 경제발전이라는 목표를 주요한 배경으로 하고 있었다. 따라서 중국은 중국적 상황을 고려하여 시장화개혁의 측면에서는 점진성을 유지하는 한편 지방으로 분권화를 우선적으로 추진한 지방정부 주도적 분권 전략을 선택함으로 인해 경제개혁을 성공적으로 이끌었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이러한 상이한 결과가 분권과 경제발전이라는 관계에서 지방정부 주도 발전전략의 우월성 내지 일반화 가능성을 의미하지는 않는다. 그 이유는 중국 분권화 개혁의 결과로 나타난 긍정적인 지방정부의 행위는 동전의 양면과도 같이 분권화 개혁의 부정적인 결과와 연계되어 진행되고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 중국의 분권화 개혁은 발전방향을 조정해야하는 전환점에 놓여 있다고 할 수 있다. 개혁 초기 분권화 개혁이 적극적인 제도 혁신과 구조 설계의 성공정인 결과였다면 현 단계에서의 개혁은 새로운 단계의 목표와 변화된 조건에 대한 고려를 통해 중국식 분권화 개혁의 모델을 확립해야 할 시점에 있다.

The main purpose of this article is to re-illuminate the feature of decentralization and the role of local government in China from a comparative viewpoint, and to analyze the dilemma of decentralization reform since 1990 and discuss the meaning of Chinese decentralization experience. The decentralization policy in Russia, South America and Eastern Europe brought about economic retrogression and political confusion. On the other hand, the effect of the decentralization policy to China's economic reform was very positive. The difference of economic performance among those countries could possibly be explained by the different patterns of decentralization. For example, South America and Eastern Europe accepted neo-liberalism prescription to develop their economy and political democracy, and executed market-driven decentralization without consideration for local circumstances. In the case of China, decentralization reform was geared towards economic development without political reform. Therefore China placed more importance on local government-driven decentralization than the role of the market. Nevertheless, it does not mean that the local government-driven decentralization is superior to market mechanism in bringing decentralization and development together, since successive local behavior to economic performance has been responsible for bringing negative results in China. Therefore, as Russia, South America and Eastern Europe try to escape from blind imitation of western economic models and find their unique ways of development, China also has reached a turning point in its policies to review the direction of its decentralization reform.