중국 대학의 과학연구와 기술상업화: 두 가지 지향의 동태적 관계에 관한 실증연구 : Scientific Research and Technology Commercialization in Chinese Universities: An Empirical Study of their Dynamic Relationship

Abstract

과학기술 지식의 창출과 활용이 지속가능한 경제성장의 핵심 동력으로 폭넓게 인식되면서, 지식 생산과 보급의 주체인 대학에 대한 경제적 차원의 관심이 높아지고 있다. 이와 함께, 대학의 경제공헌도를 높인다는 취지에서 대학에 새로이 부가되고 있는 기술상업화 기능이 대학의 종래 핵심기능인 순수한 과학연구를 촉진하는지 아니면 저해하는지에 관한 논쟁이 全세계적으로 일고 있다. 이러한 사정은 중국에서도 예외가 아니다. 특히 중국은 개발도상국이면서도 대학의 기능 조정에 관한 선도적 실험들을 해왔다는 점에서 중요한 관찰대상이 된다. 또한 중국 대학 내의 역동성을 살피는 것은 중국의 경제성장 패턴 변화를 읽는데도 도움이 된다. 이에 본고는 113개 중국 주요 대학들의 1996~2005년 통계자료를 바탕으로, 중국 대학 내 과학연구 지향성과 기술상업화 지향성 간의 역동적 관계를 분석하였다. DEA 기법을 활용한 실증분석 결과, 상위권 대학이라 할 수 있는 이른바 중점대학이 일반대학에 비해 과학연구 지향성이 높고, 산업이 밀집한 동부지역의 대학이 중서부지역 대학에 비해 기술상업화 지향성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 과학연구와 기술상업화의 두 가지 지향성은 하나의 대학 속에서 공존 가능하며 최근 들어 양자의 우호적 공존 가능성이 더욱 커지고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 더 나아가, 두 가지 지향성 간의 그랑제(Granger) 인과관계 분석에서는, 중국 대학들의 기술상업화 지향이 과학연구 지향을 촉진하지만 그 역(逆)은 성립하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과들은, 중국의 각 대학들이 그 종류와 지역에 따라 다양한 특성을 갖고 있으면서도 과학연구와 기술상업화라는 이질적인 두 가지 지향을 점차 조화롭게 수용하고 있음을 보여준다. 특히 중국의 일반 대학들은 産-學 연계 속에서 기술상업화를 우선적으로 추구함으로써 결과적으로 대학 내 과학연구까지 활성화하고 있음을 보여준다.

As the notion of knowledge-based economy prevails, universities are increasingly perceived as a new engine for sustainable economic growth and are required to more directly contribute to the economic growth through commercializing their technologies. In the meantime, however, there are heated disputes between the so-called Triple Helix scholars and the New Economics of Science scholars on whether the newly-added role of universities (i.e. technology commercialization) would facilitate or crowd-out the traditional but still very important role of universities i.e. scientific research. This study tries to empirically test the competing hypotheses with the case of Chinese universities. Chinese universities deserve a special attention because they have carried out various (sometimes radical) experiments and consequently accumulated unique experiences through trial and error. Furthermore, by examining the evolving roles of Chinese universities, we might have a deeper understanding of the changing patterns of Chinas economic growth. In order to examine the dynamic relationship between scientific research and technology commercialization in China, I have collected various input and output data of 113 Chinese universities and conducted a series of quantitative analyses including data envelopment analysis (DEA), panel data analysis, correlation analysis, and Granger causality test. The results show that the two different activities in Chinese universities are increasingly inter-related as time goes by. The results also show that the scientific research in Chinese universities has been facilitated as a consequence of the universities active engagement in technology commercialization, which implies the China-specific or developing country-specific dynamism.