미국사회에서 연령차별을 둘러싼 딜레마: 연령차별금지법(ADEA)을 중심으로 : Dilemma of Age Discrimination in the American Society: Focusing on ADEA

Abstract

본 논문에서는 미국사회에서 인종 차별과 유사하게 접근되었던 연령차별을 금지하는 조치들이 어떻게 전개되었는지를 살펴본다. 특히 1980년대 이래 미국 경제의 구조조정의 열풍 속에서 인력감축 조치가 연장자에게 집중되면서 연령차별의 논란은 거세게 제기되었다. 비용절감과 성과에 따른 보상의 원칙이 강조되면서 연령차별법의 타당성을 둘러싸고 의문이 제기되고 있다. 본 논문은 연령차별법을 둘러싼 법적 갈등을 통해서 미국 사회에서 연령차별의 문제에 관해 생각해 본다. 먼저 연령차별법의 법제화 과정에서 제시된 논리를 검토하고, 다음으로 이 법의 적용을 둘러싼 법적 강제 조치와 법적 갈등을 검토한다. 이어서 고령자의 임금을 설명하는 경제 이론을 간단히 소개한 후, 1980년대 이래 경제의 구조조정(Restructuring) 및 기업의 인력감축(Downsizing)이 격화되면서 고령자의 위치가 어떻게 변화하였는지를 논의한다. 이어서 연령차별법이 어떠한 효과를 가져왔는지 검토한 후, 연령차별과 관련되어 제기된 제 문제점을 조망한다.

Since the 1980's, when the sweeping force of restructuring' stressed the cost-cutting and merit-paying principles in businesses, the elderly workers became the major target of downsizing.' This paper, focusing on how the age discrimination of the American society has been dealt within the past half-century, examines the dilemma of age discrimination by reviewing the legal controversies surrounding ADEA under the changing environment. Legal grounding and institutional measures are reviewed in the legalization of age discrimination, which was modeled upon racial and sexual discrimination. An economic theory explaining the high income of the elderly workers and their mandatory retirement is discussed. Then, how the treatment of elderly workers has been changed in the restructuring of economy and businesses is reviewed with regard to age discrimination. Finally, the effects of ADEA are evaluated with suggestions of its validity and usefulness.