디아스포라 재일한인의 귀환: 한국사회에서의 경험과 정체성 : Returning Ethnic Koreans from Japan in Korea: Experiences and Identities

Keywords diasporic returnethnic Korean returnees in Koreaethnic identitiesban-jjokppari(half-Jap)jaeilgyopo디아스포라 귀환재일한인의 귀환민족정체성반쪽발이자이니치(在日)재일교포

Abstract

이 연구에서는 조국으로 귀환(return)한 재일한인(在日韓人)의 경험과 이들에 대한 한국사회의 수용과 인식을 고찰한다. 구체적으로는 일본에서 태어나서 자란 재일한인 젊은이들이 한국행을 선택하게 되는 배경과 목적, 한국에서의 경험, 그리고 이러한 경험이 그들의 귀속의식과 정체성에 끼치는 영향에 초점을 맞춘다. 특히 다른 디아스포라 귀환 사례들과의 비교분석을 통해 재일한인의 사례가 갖는 독특한 이론적 함의에도 주목한다. 해외 거주 디아스포라 한인 중 재일 한인이 갖는 특수성은 그 역사가 식민지배에 기원을 두기 때문에 이들에 대한 한국사회의 반응과 태도가 식민지배의 역사와 일본에 대한 한국인들의 태도에 크게 영향을 받는다는 점이다. 적지 않은 한국인들은 일본, 일본인, 일본문화에 대해 부정적인 생각을 갖고 있으며, 이런 감정은 종종 귀환한 재일한인에게 투사된다. 국민국가 속에 살아가는 소수 민족집단으로서 재일 한인의 또 다른 특징은 이들이 문화적으로는 현지사회에 높은 동화양상을 보이면서도 구조적으로는 낮은 수준으로 동화되어 있는 점이다. 한국행을 하는 재일한인 후손 대다수는 한국국적을 유지하고 있지만, 언어를 포함해 한국문화에 대해선 무지하거나 서투르다. 그러나 많은 한국인들은 재일 한인 귀환자의 한국문화에 대한 무지를 이해하기 힘들어하며, 그들을 동료 한국인으로 포함시키길 주저한다. 그 결과 보다 온전한 한국인이 되기 위해 한국으로 온 재일 한인 귀환자들은 조국에 도착해 여러 종류의 예상치 못한 어려움과 편견을 경험하면서 자신의 민족적 정체성을 수정하거나 타협해간다. 재일 한인 귀환자들은 한국에오면 더 진짜 한국인이 될 거라 기대했지만 한국인이 될 수 없음을 깨닫게 되고, 자이니치(在日), 혹은재일교포라는 범주를 자신의 정체성으로 긍정해간다.

This paper examines ethnic Korean 'returnees' from Japan focusing on their experiences in Korea and reception/perception of returning Koreans-in-Japan in Korean society. I also explore how experiences in Korea affect ethno-national identities and sense of belonging and loyalty for the returnees. Among the overseas diasporic Korean groups, the distinct feature of Koreans-in-Japan lies in that their history originated from the Japanese colonial rule of Korea and attitudes toward them in Korea are deeply influenced by the (post)colonial relationship between Korea and Japan which is not always congenial. Because of the (post)colonial relationship, many Koreans keep negative attitudes toward Japan, the Japanese, and Japanese culture and these negative feelings are often projected on ethnic returnees from Japan. Another characteristic of Koreans-in- Japan as an ethnic minority group within a nation-state is their high level of cultural assimilation coupled with a low level of structural assimilation. Thus, most of the second or third generation returnees have legal nationality of Korea and/but are inept in Korean culture including the language. But for many Koreans who tend to think Korean blood, culture, and nationality as a set required to make a proper Korean, cultural incompetence of the returnees is hard to understand. What is worse, the native culture and language of the returnees in this case is Japanese. Thus, Korean people often show high level of intolerance toward the returnees and hesitate to include them as fellow Koreans. The returnees, on the other hand, go through unexpected institutional barriers and prejudices and become disenchanted with their 'homeland'. Their former identities as a 'Korean' become challenged and problematized, and many come to embrace jaeilgyopo identities instead.