한미 FTA 추진근거에 대한 정치경제 이론적 검토

A Critical Review of the Logic Behind the Korea-US FTA: Political Economy Perspective

본 논문의 목적은 노무현 정부와 이명박 정부에 걸쳐서 추진하는 한미 FTA의 추진 근거를 정치경제학적 이론과 논의를 통하여 검증하는데 있다. 특히 한미 FTA를 통하여 추구하고자 하는 목표와 수단 간의 연결이 이론적으로 적절한 것인지를 평가하고자 하였다. 노무현 대통령의 언급을 중심으로 보면 한미 FTA의 목표는 서비스 산업 경쟁력 제고와 양극화 문제 해소에 있었다. 그리고 그 이론적 근거는 단순히 개방을 하면 경쟁을 통하여 서비스 산업 경쟁력이 제고된다는 논리였으며, 반면 양극화 해소에 관한 이론적 근거는 제시되지 않았다. 한편 초기 노무현 대통령이 제시한 서비스 산업 경쟁력과 양극화 해소라는 목표는 시간이 지나면서 매우 모호하게 포장되었고 점차 중심 목표에서 사라지는 경향을 보였다. 한편 정부는 한미 FTA에 대한 비판을 모두 종속이론으로 분류하여 잘못된 비판이라는 대응을 하고 있으나, 종속이론이 아닌 경제학계에서 논의되는 신성장 이론, 경제지리학, 전략무역정책 이론을 통하여 한미 FTA의 추진목표와 수단 간의 연결을 평가해 보더라도 그 연결 관계가 적절히 이루어지지 않았다는 이론적 검토가 가능하다. 특히 이들 이론들은 성급한 대폭적인 개방이 서비스 산업을 포함한 한국의 미래 성장 동력 육성을 오히려 저해할 수 있다는 가능성을 제기하였고, 양극화의 해소라는 목표도 이론적으로 설득력이 없다는 결론을 도출할 수 있었다. 대안으로서 미국이 한국에서 과점적 지배를 할 수 있는 통신, 서비스, 지식 산업 등의 분야는 성급한 시장개방을 지양하고 한국이 어느 정도 경쟁력을 확보한 분야는 시장을 개방하는 전략이 필요하다.

The purpose of this paper is to assess the logic behind Korea's pursuit of the Korea-US Free Trade Agreement from the perspective of political economic theories and discourses. In particular, this paper tries to evaluate the appropriateness of the theoretical and logical connection between the announced goals of the Korea-US FTA and the means to achieve such goals. According to former President Roh Moo-hyun's statements, Korea's goals of Korea-US FTA were promotion of Korea's competitiveness in service industry and resolving the problem of economic and social polarization in Korea. The theoretical justification for the promotion of service industry competitiveness was a simple logic of more competition for more competitiveness. The theoretical logic for the FTA being helpful in resolving the problem of polarization has never been clearly suggested. Furthermore, the two major goals of the Korea-US FTA have gradually disappeared as the negotiations proceeded. The second section of the paper introduces new growth theory, economic geography, and strategic trade policy theory to theoretically assess the relationship between the announced goals of the Korea-US FTA and the means to achieve the goals. The theories reveal the possibilities that the Korea-US FTA may in fact prevent the development of new growth engines in Korea including service, communication, and knowledge industries, and does not help resolving the polarization problem. Therefore, the alternative FTA or trade strategy of Korea should take the issue of sequencing more seriously.

Korea-US FTA; 한미 FTA; 추진근거; 신성장이론; 경제지리학; 전략무역정책 이론