과거사정리와 사회개혁정책: 르완다 사례를 중심으로

Historical Readjustment and Social Reform Policy: The case of Rwanda

1993년 르완다 정부와 르완다애국전선(FPR)은 UN과 아프리카연합기구(OAU)의 중재로 종족 간의 분쟁을 종식시키고 르완다의 민주주의 이행을 위해 탄자이아의 아루샤(Arusha)에서 아루샤평화협정(Arusha Peace Accords)을 맺었다. 르완다는 1999년 3월에 국가통합화해위원회를 창설하고종족간의내전에서발생했던집단학살의과거사를정리하고있다. 1990년10월부터 1994년 12월까지 약 100만 여 명이 종족 간의 분쟁으로 집단 학살되었던 과거사를 정리하고 있는 것이다. 국가통합화해위원회는 이중적인 차원에서 과거사 정리정책을 추진하였다. 한편으로는 가해자들에 대한 사법처리정책이었고, 다른 한편으로는 피해자들에 대한 배 보상정책이었다. 사법처리 정책이나 배 보상정책의 주요한 목적은 민주주의 이행의 사회통합을 구축하는 것이었다. 르완다정부는 사회개혁적 정책을 중심으로 6단계 사회통합전략을 추진하고 있다. 피해자들에 대한 배 보상 정책이 집단학살의 원인으로 작용했던 사회적 모순을 해결하는 차원에서 추진되고 있다. 그러나 르완다 정부는 다양한 측면에서 민주주의 이행을 위한 정책적 딜레마 상황에 빠져 있다. 희생자나 피해자 개개인에게 경제적인 배‧보상을 하지 않고 있다. 르완다정부는 주로 희생자 지원재단을 통해 교육이나 건강치료에 대해 지원하고 있다. 국민들은 사회적 배·보상 정책을 전폭적으로 지지하고 있으며, 그러한 배·보상정책이 사회통합과 화해를 이끌어내고 있다고 생각한다. 문제는 배·보상정책의 효과가 단기간에 종족주의를 극복하지 못하고 있다는 점이다. 또한 종족 간의 화해와 통합을 위해 후투족의 사회경제적 기득권을 인정하지 않을 수 없다. 아직도 종족주의를 지향하는 반정부 세력들은 내전에 가까운 투쟁을 전개하고 있는데, 이는 르완다 민주주의 이행의 걸림돌로 작용할 수 있다.

The government of the republic of Rwanda and the Rwandan Patriotic Front concluded the Arusha Peace Accords, which the UN and the OAUmediated in order to bring peace to the two quarreling parties, to usher in democracy to Rwanda, and to put an end to the civil war that have plagued the nation since 1993. The Rwandan government founded the NURC to reassess the history of genocide that occurred in March, 1993. The NURC is rewriting the Rwandan history of genocide that took place fromOctober, 1990 to December, 1994 which arose fromthe disputes between two ethnic groups. About one million persons were killed during the genocide. The NURC executed Rwanda's historical readjustment policy with operations on two fronts. On the one hand, the NURC adjudicated the suspects and on the other, the NURC made reparations to the victims. The Rwandan government wants to foster

social unity to make a peaceful transition into democracy mainly through two policies. First, the social unity strategy has six stages. Social reparation policy is designed to resolve the social contradiction which led to the genocide. However, there are shortcomings to this approach. The Rwandan government should have taken note of the policy dilemma that would arise in the transition towards democracy. It failed to make direct economic reparation to the victims and instead it established an institution called FARG through which it would financially support victims' education and provide health care. The people support this social reparation policy and expect that the policy to promote social unity and reconciliation. But even if the government carries out the policies as planned, racism may not go out of existence in Rwanda. The Rwandan government must recognize Hutu's social economic power if it hopes to achieve national reconciliation and unity between race. In addition, the forces of anti-government factions by using ethnicity-driven ideology which are struggling inside Rwanda must be dealt with. The struggles resemble a civil war and many think that it would be a major obstacle to achieving democracy in Rwanda.

The Republic of Rwanda; NURC; FARG; Social reform policy; Socialunity