중국의 지역간 소득기반 건강 불평등에 대한 연구 : Income-related Health Inequalities in China

Abstract

중국은 개혁개방을 통해 급속한 경제성장을 지속하고 있지만, 지역간 격차, 도농간 격차, 소득 격차 등 불균형성장 문제가 심각해지고 있다. 여기에는 후생수준을 나타내는 건강 격차의 문제도 포함된다. 본 연구는 집중지수(concentration index)를 이용하여 건강 불평등의 크기를 추정하였다. 분석에는 2006년도 中國家庭營養健康調査 자료에서 추출한 19세 이상의 성인들 가운데 소득, 나이, 성별, 주관적 건강수준에 대한 응답을 기록한 6,347명을 대상으로 하였다. 분석 결과 중국에는 지역별 소득의 편차와 아울러 건강 수준의 격차가 존재하고 있으며, 전체적으로 유의한 수준의 회피 가능한 건강 불평등이 존재하고 있다. 서구 선진국과 비교하면, 미국과 영국보다 작은 것으로 나타났으며, 다른 나라들과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 확인할 수 없었다. 지속적인 경제성장 과정에서 건강 불평등이 확대될 여지가 있으므로, 중국 당국의 주요 관측 변수로 설정 할 필요가 있을 것이다.

Since opening up to the western world, China has demonstrated fast economic growth. However, there are growing concerns about regional and urban-rural disparities in income and social welfare including health distribution. In this study, health inequality was estimated using a concentration index. The sample consisted of 6,347 individuals (≥19 y) with information on income, gender and self-rated health (SRH) drawn from the 2006 Chinese Health and Nutrition Survey. True health status was treated as a continuous latent variable following lognormal distribution. An ill health score for each category was obtained by matching the cumulative sample proportion and probability (Kakwani et al., 1997). Gender-age adjusted avoidable health inequality was estimated and compared with western countries. Standard errors and confidence intervals were obtained from bootstrapping experiments. Analysis of the results found that ill health was more pronounced among lower income groups and underdeveloped regions in China. Although the validity of direct international comparison may be limited, the degree of age-gender adjusted avoidable health inequality was found to be smaller than that of the UK and the US, but was roughly equal to that of other industrialized countries. Considering growing concerns about health inequality in many advanced countries, it is advisable for China to continue monitoring domestic health distribution.