후진타오 시기 중국의 중앙아시아 정책에 관한 연구

China's Foreign Policy toward Central Asia in Hu's Era: Zero-sum or positive-sum?

21세기에 들어 중앙아시아 지역의 지정학적 중요성, 풍부한 자원 보유 등을 배경으로 중국을 비롯한 주요 강대국들이 이 지역에 적극적으로 개입하고 있다. 한편 1990년대 후반 이후 중국은 자국에 대한 위협론을 상당 정도 해소하고 강국으로 부상하고 있다는 일부의 평가에도, 중국의 경제적 부상과 주변지역 개입 강화 움직임에 대해 학계에서는 중국 위협론과 중국 기회론이라는 두 가지 견해가 여전히 대립하다. 이러한 학계의 논의에 주목해, 이 연구는 후진타오 집권 이후를 중심으로 외교‧안보, 경제, 인문분야에서 추진되고 있는 중국의 중앙아시아 정책을 고찰함으로써 중국의 대중앙아시아 전략과 접근이 이 지역국가들에 어떠한 의미를 지니고 있는지에 대해 분석하고 있다. 이 연구는 중국의 대중앙아시아 전략과 정책은 기본적으로 중국 내 분리주의 세력의 억제, 변경지역의 안정 보장, 에너지와 자원의 안정적인 확보, 해외시장 개척 및 이 지역에 대한 중국의 영향력 확대 등 자국의 이해관계를 실현하기 위한 것이지만, 중앙아시아 국가와 미국, 러시아 등 다른 강대국들의 이해관계도 고려하는 가운데 신중하게 추진되고 있음을 밝히고 있다. 결국 중국의 중앙아시아 개입 노력은 중앙아시아 국가들에 위협적이라기보다는 이들 국가들의 대외 정책 추진에서 하나의 기회로 작용하고 있는 것으로 평가할 수 있다.

In recent years academic and political interests in Central Asia has been more increased than before because of the facts that its region has a geopolitical importance and an abundance of natural resources including petroleum and natural gas.With this trend, China as well as other power countries like the U. S. and Russia has assertively and competingly engaged Central Asia. In the mean time, although some scholars assert that China has gradually become one of powers by successfully-reassuring its neighbors, there are still different and contradictory evaluations in the academic circles, or zero-sum perspective and positive-sum perspective about China's rising and its engagement of regional and international affairs. This article, considering the afore-mentioned division of academic opinions, tries to present the political implications of China's foreign policies toward Central Asia. That is, the article efforts to address whether China's engaging Central Asia is a threat or opportunity for its countries. To solve this enigma, the article studies China's policy toward Central Asia in the issues of security, economy, culture and education especially in Hu Jintao's era. The study shows that China has participated in the affairs of Central Asia with the careful and strategic considerations of the interests of Central Asia's countries as well as ones of other powers even if the objective of China's engagement is definitely to satisfy its economic and security interests. So, the article concludes that China's rising and engaging in Central Asia is an opportunity instead of a threat for Central Asia's countries which push for balancing powers between powerful countries.

Zero-sum perspective; Positive-sum Perspective; China; Central Asia; Foreign Policy; 위협론; 기회론; 중국; 중앙아시아; 외교정책