세계화 시기 자본의 민주적 함의: 이슬람 자본의 성장에 의한 무슬림 포괄 정당의 부상에 대한 이론적 고찰 : The Democratic Implications of Capitalism in the Era of Globalization: A Political Economy Approach to the Moderating Effects of Islamic Capital on Political Islam

Keywords moderationde-radicalizationcatch-all partypressures of political institutionalizationempirical institutionalismstrategic calculationrational choice institutionalismpolitical economy approachcapital alliancestructural power of capitalIslamic capitalpolitical Islam온건화탈급진화포괄정당제도적 압력전략전 선택정치경제적 접근자본 동맹자본의 구조적 힘이슬람 자본이슬람 정당

Abstract

이 글은 세계화 시기 독립적인 부르주와 계급의 정치적 역할에 대해 이론적으로 고찰하고 있다. 19세기 유럽 사례를 통해 입증된 자본의 민주적 함의를 최근 중동 무슬림 세계에서 발견되는 이슬람 자본에 의한 정치세력의 온건화 현상에 적용하여 재검토하고 있다. 즉 자본의 부드러운 힘에 의한 권력구조의 변화를 조명하면서 1990년대 중반 이후 터키와 이집트에서 진행된 이슬람 정치세력의 탈급진화와 제도권 편입은 1990년대 초 세계화가 확산됨에 따라 성장해온 이슬람 자본의 이해관계 때문이라고 주장한다. 이슬람 자본가는 경제적 이익을 추구하는 과정에서이슬람 정치세력으로 하여금 작은국가, 법과 질서준수, 다원주의와 같은 자유 민주주의의 핵심가치를 지지하도록 유인했기 때문이다. 한편 온건화를 강제해내는 제도적 압력에 주목하는 실증적 제도주의나 행위자에 의한 전략적 온건화를 강조하는 합리적 선택 제도주의는 이러한 온건화의 시점에 대해 명확한 해답을 제시하지 못하고 있다. 하지만 정치경제적 접근은 자본이 구조적 힘을 보유하게 된 시점과 이후 등장한 새로운 동맹관계에 주목한다. 다시 말해 세계화라는 변화를 통해 부와 영향력을 축적한 신흥 이슬람 부르주와가 자신의 이익을 보호하기 위해 개혁파 이슬람 정치세력과 동맹을 맺고 이들의 입지를 강화시켰으며 더 나아가 이들로 하여금 보다 적극적으로 자유주의적 정책을 채택하도록 이끌었다고 본다.

This paper surveys the role of independent bourgeoisie with accumulated structural power in promoting liberal democracy. It examines the conditions under which the eighteenth history of European conjectures about economic interests taming political passions transposes into quite similar atmosphere of the late twentieth and early twenty-first century in the Middle East and North Africa. In doing so, this work proposes that growing Islamic business interests in the era of globalization in Turkey and Egypt played a significant role in transforming their Islamist counterpart in politics into moderate Muslim catch-all parties. Since the Islamic bourgeoisies as the new riches from the globalization process knew that it was not possible for them to secure complete control of the secular state, they rather supported minimal state, rule of law, and pluralism. Furthermore, the Islamic capitalists motivated the political Islamists to abandon their radical attitudes, to accommodate themselves to the give and take of democratic politics, and to adopt more liberal and market-oriented programs favorable to business interests. In explaining the recent moderation and de-radicalization of the Turkish and Egyptian Islamic parties, many works have followed one of the two paths emphasizing either the internal pressures of political institutionalization in empirical institutionalism or the micro foundations of actors' incentives and strategic calculation pursuing their opportunities in rational choice institutionalism. However, these competing explanations did not offer a coherent answer regarding timing. This work focusing on a critical turning point as the globalization process, argues that the growing drive of the Islamic capitalists for profits, markets, and stability in the globalization era has contributed to moderation and de-radicalization of the political Islamists. The Islamic capitalists without hope of capturing control over the state have sought to coexist with the incumbent regime in order to secure their business interests. In doing so, they have disciplined the fundamentalist political Islam and strengthened more liberal factions, who ultimately play by democratic rules within system.