일본 반덤핑제도의 변화 : The Evolution of Antidumping System in Japan

Abstract

WTO 반덤핑협정이 발효되어 기존규정의 모호했던 부분들이 어느 정도 구체화되었다 하더라도, 각국의 정치적․정책적․제도적 특수성에 따르는 반덤핑제도의 자의적 운용은 여전히 중요한 문제이다. 본 논문은 관료정치와 정책학습이라는 두 가지 이론적 시점을 통하여 일본의 반덤핑제도가 어떠한 과정을 거쳐 형성․변화하였는지 분석하였다. 1980년대 후반까지 재무성과 경제산업성은

반덤핑제도에 대한 서로 다른 해석과 이해관계를 갖고 있었으며, 두 부처 간의 이해관계 대립이 반덤핑조치의 운용패턴과 관련법령의 변화에 중요한 요인으로 작용하였다. 하지만, 1988년 GATT에서 발생한 두 건의 무역분쟁은 경제산업성의 대외무역정책에 대한 기존의 정책선호를 바꾸는 학습효과를 제공하였다. 그리고 1990년대에 들어서 시작된 경제산업성의 정책전환은 재무성의 정책적 방향성과 합의를 이루기 시작하였으며, 일본 반덤핑제도의 체계적인 개선을 유발하였다. 일본정부는 그 동안 축적된 반덤핑조사 및 발동경험과 정책학습을 바탕으로 2004년과 2009년의 두 차례에 걸쳐 관련규정을 체계적으로 개선하여, 향후 반덤핑조치의 적극적인 활용이 가능하도록 제도적 기반을 마련하였다.

The goal of this paper is to examine the factors driving the evolution of antidumping policy and rules in Japan. There is a large body of literature, both theoretical and empirical, on the determinants and effects of antidumping measures. However, little attention has been given to the critical aspects of how the national antidumping policy and legal system are formed and change. In the long-term perspective, we argue that both bureaucratic politics and policy learning are important factors to determine the changes of antidumping policy and rules in Japan. To explain the historical dynamism of policy and rules, this paper examines how the bureaucratic political competition between the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) and the Ministry of Finance (MOF) has influenced the development of antidumping policy and legislation during the 1980s. Moreover, this paper analyzes how the policy learning by METI has changed its policy preferences in resolving international trade conflicts and advanced national antidumping rules. This paper asserts that the winning experiences in using multilateral rules have allowed METI not only to adopt aggressive legalism against foreign traders but also to systematically improve the antidumping legal system in Japan.