식민지관계 청산을 둘러싼 북일회담 (평양선언까지)의 교섭과정 분석: 한일회담의 경험에 입각하면서 : An Analysis on the Negotiations Processes from 1991 to 2002 of North Korea-Japan Normalizations Talks on the Liquidation of the Colonial Relations: Focusing on the Experiences of South Korea-Japan Normalizations Talks

Keywords the normalizations talks between North Korea and Japanthe normalizations talks between the South Korea and Japanthe liquidation of the colonial relationsthe justification and protection of North Korea's regimeJapanese interest by the way of the conclusion of the normalizations talks between the South Korea and JapanPyeongyang Declaration북일회담한일회담식민지 관계 청산북한체제의 정당화와 유지한일회담 해결 방 식으로 인한 일본의 이익평양선언

Abstract

본 논문은 1991년 개시된 북한과 일본의 국교정상화 교섭 가운데 주로 식민지관계에 기인하는 문제처리에 관해 무엇이, 어떻게 논의되고, 또 왜 그렇게 논의되었는가 등을 분석함으로써 동 문제에 관한 북일회담의 역사적 성격을 밝힐 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 북일회담은 아직 종료되지 않는 진행 중의 교섭이기도 하나 이 가운데 본 글은 2002년 9월에 나온 평양선언까지를 다룬다. 이것은 식민지관계의 청산을 위한 북일회담의 성격을 이해하는 데 평양선언까지의 교섭과정의 고찰이 그 핵심으로 된다고 판단하기 때문이다. 본 글은 위의 목적을 진행하는 데 1965년에 타결된 한일회담의 경험에 기초한다. 그 이유는 북일회담이 한일회담의 내용을 축으로 이루어지고 있다는 점, 아직 입수하지 못하는 공식 자료 등의 한계를 극복하는 데 유익하다는 점, 한일회담의 내용을 축으로 북일회담을 고찰함으로써 거꾸로 한일회담의 역사적 한계를 오늘날 다시 한 번 천명하는 데 도움이 된다는 점들이다. 이상을 통해서 본 글은 식민지 관계 청산 처리에 관한 북일회담의 내용들이 체제의 정당성 확보와 그 존속이라는 북한 측 요구와 한일회담 해결의 틀 안에서 문제를 처리할 것을 지상명제로 하던 일본 측 입장으로 인해 결정되었음을 논증하면서 동 회담의 역사적 성격 역시 불법적 식민지 지배에 따른 문제 처리에 있지 않음을 밝히고자 한다. 또 본고는 동 작업을 통해서 식민지관계 청산문제에 관한 한일회담의 한계를 재조명할 것이다.

100 years have passed since Japan annexed the Korean peninsula. The conflict between Korea and Japan on the Korean's damage by Japanese colonial rule stemmed directly from the Japanese rule in itself, but also that depends on the outcomes of the normalizations talks between the South Korea and Japan concluded in 1965 which made the liquidation of the colonial relations insufficient. In this sense, the normalization talks between North Korea and Japan which started in 1990's have a great significance, because the talks is the final opportunity to liquidate the colonial relations. But there is not many studies that have analysed the talks, focusing on the liquidation problems, while many studies have discussed the talks in terms of the security problem in North East Asia and the abduction problem of Japanese people

by North Korea, This paper discusses the normalization talks between North Korea and Japan, especially from the opening (1991) to Pyeongyang declaration (2002), focusing on what, why and how have been discussed on the liquidation problems of the colonial relations. This is because the negotiations from 1991 to 2002 is very important to understand the historical character of the talks on the liquidation of the colonial relations. And we think much of the experiences of the normalizations talks between the South Korea and Japan to analyse the negotiations between North Korea and Japan. The reasons are following. Firstly, the North Korea-Japan normalizations talks has been based on the talks between the South Korea and Japan. Secondly, it is useful to refer to the experiences of the negotiations between South Korea and Japan because the official documents on the North Koran-Japan talks are not opened. Thirdly, we can once again understand the problems of the South Korea-Japan talks on the liquidation of the colonial relations because the two talks have many similar points in common. This paper clarifies that the negotiations processes between North Korea and Japan have been decided by the North Korea's political thesis that DPRK should be more legitimate than ROK and the Japanese demand that the negotiations should be solved within the framework of South Korea-Japan talks. And also we show once again the problems of the South Korea-Japan normalizations talks on the liquidation of the colonial relationships.