중동평화협상과 미국의 역할 : The Middle East Peace Negotiations and the US

Abstract

흔히 이스라엘과 팔레스타인간의 갈등으로 알려진 중동분쟁은 보다 복잡한 주체와 갈등의 요소들이 난마처럼 얽혀있다. 갈등의 주체인 이스라엘과 팔레스타인을 둘러싸고 다양한 입장의 주변 아랍국과 팔레스타인 자치지역 내 이스라엘 정착민이 또 다른 갈등의 축을 형성하고 있으며, 이들 각기의 주체 역시 내부적으로 강온파를 비롯한 다양한 세력으로 나뉘어 복잡한 역학관계를 형성한다. 여기에 영토나 종교문제 등 근본적으로 타결하기 힘든 상황에 덧붙여 각 이해 당사자들 간 혹은 자체 내부의 다양한 국내정치, 경제, 사회문제를 둘러싼 세력다툼까지 얽히면서 이 지역을 평화는 여전히 요원해 보인다. 문제는 이 지역의 문제가 석유, 종교, 테러등과 결부되어 국제정치의 핵심으로 등장하면서 미국을 포함한 세계가 더 이상 이들의 분쟁을 외면할 수 없다는 것이다. 당사자들 역시 피의 보복과 갈등의 악순환을 더 이상 계속할 수 없다는 공감대가 형성되면서 평화를 위한 노력이 시작되었으며, 이 과정에서 국제사회가 중재자의 역할을 하고 있다. 특히 미국은 국제정치의 주도국으로 1978년 캠프데이비드 협상을 시발로 이스라엘과 주변 아랍국 및 팔레스타인사이의 평화협상에 적극적으로 나서왔다. 그 결과 여러 어려움 속에서도 이스라엘과 이집트, 요르단간에 평화협정이 체결되었고, 이스라엘과 팔레스타인 사이에도 두 국가 평화적 상호공존을 원칙적으로 합의하는 선까지 진전이 이루어졌다. 문제는 이러한 원칙적 합의에도 불구하고 그 실행이 여전히 어렵다는 현실이다. 특히 양자내부의 강경파가 득세하면서 이스라엘과 팔레스타인간의 폭력과 보복의 갈등은 지속되고 있다. 9/11 이후 테러와의 전쟁속에 중동에 널리 퍼진 반미감정을 순화하기 위한 노력의 일환으로 중동평화에 대한 미국 정부의 새로운 노력이 시도 되고 있다. 그러나 미국이 원래 분쟁의 원인 제공자가 아닌 제3자적 입장, 협상의 실천이 당사자에 의해 결정될 수밖에 없는 구조, 그리고 분쟁의 뿌리가 수 천년에 걸쳐 형성된 종교적, 인종적, 민족적 갈등에 있다는 점 등에서 미국의 중재노력은 많은 한계를 가진다.

The Israel-Palestine conflict has evolved around many actors. It includes neighboring arab countries, the general arab world, and Israeli settlers in the occupied territories as well. The complex dynamics of interaction among and within these various actors creates fundamental challenges for the efforts for the Middle East peace. And the challenges are even more complicated by a myriad of issues involving territorial, national, ethnic, religious, and socio-political conflict among those actors. After three major wars between Israel and neighboring Egypt, Jordan, and Syria, there have been efforts to make a peace in this region. The United States has led the difficult peace negotiations since the 1978 Camp David Talks initiated by President Jimmy Carter. Since then Israel made a peace agreement with Egypt and

Jordan, and agreed to a two state solution acknowledging the Palestinian authority. Yet, each agreement had to experience a set back and the challenge of implementing the deal. In particular, the Israeli settlers inside supposedly Palestinian territory of the West Bank has become a major obstacle to the two state solution as they refuse to evacuate from the land they claim their home after decades of settlement. The division among the moderates and the conservatives in Israeli domestic politics makes the issue very much contentious. Add to that, the infight over Palestine leadership between Hamas in Gaza Strip and the Palestine Authority led by President Mahmoud Abbas in the West Bank further acerbate the conflict. The involvement of foreign influence, in particular, by the Syrian and the Iranian government makes the situation even more complicated. As a result, the US role in peace negotiations has been limited at best.