미국의 민족주의자는 정치참여자인가? : Do American Nationalists Participate in Politics?

Keywords nationalismnationalistpolitical participationAmerican politics민족주의민족주의자정치참여미국정치

Abstract

이 논문은 개인의 정치 정향으로서의 민족주의가 정치참여에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것인지 혹은 그렇지 않을 것인지를 미국인을 대상으로 검토하였다. 개인적인 차원에서 민족주의는 국가에 대한 강한 애착심을 넘어서서 자신의 국가가 다른 국가들 보다 우월하다고 느끼는 태도를 의미한다. 2004년도 일반사회조사(General Social Survey)를 사용하여 경험적으로 분석한 결과, 민족주의는 정치참여에 유의미한 영향력을 행사하는 중요한 요인임을 알 수 있었다. 더 나아가 민족주의는 정치참여를 독려하며 이끌어내는 것이 아니라 오히려 정치참여를 감소시키는 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 정치참여의 인지적 척도인 정치효능감과 정치에 대한 관심 모두에서 민족주의적 성향이 강한 미국인일수록 낮은 수준의 정치효능감과 정치관심을 보유하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 민족주의의 이러한 영향력은 정치참여의 다양한 행태적 척도들에서도 동일하게 발견되었다. 시위, 청원서 서명, 정치적 불매운동, 정치토론 모두에서 민족주의적 성향이 강한 미국인은 그렇지 않은 미국인에 비해서 소극적인 참여 행태를 보였다.

This paper examines the relationship between nationalism and political participation among American citizens. Nationalism is defined as a strong national devotion that places one's own country above all others. Using the 2004 General Social Survey, the results of the regression analysis shows that nationalism is an important factor in determining individuals' political participation. Moreover, it is found that nationalism lowers one's tendency to take part in politics, rather than to promote it. Political efficacy and political interest as cognitive indicators of political participation tend to be lower among Americans who express strong nationalistic beliefs. The negative influence of nationalism is also found in behavioral indicators of political participation such as demonstration, petition signing, boycotting for political reasons, and political discussion.